Salt Lake District
Public school district · Salt Lake County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900870
Salt Lake District spent $13,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 34 schools enrolled 19,048 students in 2024-25; 24.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,955 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Salt Lake District in enrollment (7,004 to 32,888 students) and Salt Lake District itself.
Where the money came from
$327,440,000 in revenue: 24.7% state, 61.1% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $43,471,000 of capital outlay was $332,028,000, or $16,688 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$80,849,000 25%
- Local$200,054,000 61%
- Federal$46,537,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
19,880 students in 2022-23, 19,477 students in 2023-24, 19,048 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19,880 | 1054.3 | 18.9 |
| 2023-24 | 19,477 | 1034.4 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 19,048 | 1015.2 | 18.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$107,839,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,420 per student
Salt Lake District booked $107,839,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,088 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,132 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $58,915,000 | 54.6% |
| Special education | $12,108,000 | 11.2% |
| Vocational | $4,065,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $32,751,000 | 30.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,883 in 2018-19, $4,149 in 2019-20, $4,771 in 2020-21, $5,420 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 1,910 students in Salt Lake District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,910 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
23 elementary schools, 9,697 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View School | 629 | 21.7 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier School | 500 | 17.9 | 49.8% | Targeted program |
| Nibley Park School | 483 | 15.1 | 47.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Park School | 478 | 17.6 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Liberty School | 473 | 18.9 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Hills School | 467 | 21.2 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Uintah School | 464 | 22.6 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Dilworth School | 463 | 20.1 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Edison School | 459 | 18.7 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadowlark School | 434 | 17.4 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bonneville School | 414 | 18.8 | 6.0% | Not Title I |
| Newman School | 405 | 14.5 | 54.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington School | 402 | 20.0 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Backman School | 396 | 13.7 | 96.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson School | 395 | 13.6 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Wasatch School | 387 | 20.4 | 33.6% | Not Title I |
| Parkview School | 371 | 14.4 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ensign School | 361 | 19.5 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Rose Park School | 358 | 17.3 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Escalante School | 352 | 17.8 | 68.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Beacon Heights School | 345 | 17.3 | 15.9% | Not Title I |
| North Star School | 336 | 15.3 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin School | 325 | 12.7 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 2,620 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale Middle | 678 | 17.5 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Clayton Middle | 567 | 18.9 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Northwest Middle | 542 | 15.2 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillside Middle | 485 | 20.9 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Salt Lake Center for Science Education Bryant | 348 | 15.2 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 6,656 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West High | 2,503 | 22.9 | 44.8% | Not Title I |
| Highland High | 1,973 | 23.2 | 25.3% | Not Title I |
| East High | 1,764 | 21.1 | 48.5% | Not Title I |
| Horizonte Instruction & Training Center | 259 | 10.5 | 93.1% | Not Title I |
| Innovations High School | 157 | 23.4 | 42.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 75 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake Head Start | 75 | not reported | 9.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Mary W. Jackson School
School in Salt Lake City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 388 students; 20.9 students per teacher.
Hawthorne School
Elementary school in Salt Lake City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 362 students; 19.1 students per teacher.
Riley School
School in Salt Lake City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 223 students; 15.8 students per teacher.
M. Lynn Bennion School
School in Salt Lake City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 175 students; 15.9 students per teacher.
Salt Lake Virtual Elementary
Elementary school in Salt Lake City; 58 students; 6.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Salt Lake District
- Website: slcschools.org
- Phone: (801) 578-8599
- Office: 406 E 100 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Salt Lake District
- Utah districts by spending per studentSalt Lake District ranks 8 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,808).#8 of 59
- Every school district in UtahSalt Lake District is the number 11 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 19,896 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 157
- Cache County School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 20,227 students in fall 2022, $10,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,273
- Provo DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 14,007 students in fall 2022, $11,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,364
- Compare Salt Lake District with Cache County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West High, its largest high school2,503 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.2,503
- Teacher salary spending across UtahSalt Lake District spent $99,132 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$99,132
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Salt Lake District
How many schools and students are in Salt Lake District?
34 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 19,048 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Salt Lake District spend per student?
$13,808 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,955 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Salt Lake District's money come from?
$327,440,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.7% state, 61.1% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Salt Lake District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,366 of the 24,580 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Salt Lake District spend on teacher salaries?
$107,839,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,420 per student. Divided by the 1,088 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,132 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Salt Lake District?
76% of the 1,910 students in Salt Lake District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Salt Lake District's NCES district ID?
4900870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25