Rogue Primary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Central Point, Oregon

Rogue Primary School in Central Point, Oregon enrolled 154 students in 2024-25 with 10.5 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 163%

77 students in 2022-23, 149 students in 2023-24, 154 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 10.5.

Students enrolled at Rogue Primary School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-23772023-241492024-25154
Students enrolled at Rogue Primary School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-23772023-241492024-25154
Students enrolled at Rogue Primary School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-23772023-241492024-25154
Students enrolled at Rogue Primary School by school year2022-23: 77, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1540501001502002022-23772023-241492024-25154
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23774.019.3
2023-241497.619.6
2024-2515410.514.7

14.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools

Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; Rogue Primary School 14.7; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRogue Primary School 14.7state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; Rogue Primary School 14.7; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRogue Primary School 14.7state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; Rogue Primary School 14.7; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRogue Primary School 14.7state median 16.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.1; Rogue Primary School 14.7; state median 16.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRogue Primary School 14.7state median 16.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rogue Primary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent46.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.6% of students were White, 9.1% Hispanic, 8.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White78.6%
  2. Hispanic9.1%
  3. Two or more races8.4%
  4. Pacific Islander1.9%
  5. American Indian1.3%
  6. Black0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Central Point

6 public elementary schools in Central Point report 2024-25 enrollment; Rogue Primary School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Jewett Elementary School60720.279.6%
Richardson Elementary School50022.578.8%
Central Point Elementary School42719.780.1%
Madrone Trail Public Charter School24919.373.5%
Sams Valley Elementary School22719.378.4%
Rogue Primary School15414.779.9%

All public schools in Central Point →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rogue Primary School

  1. Central Point Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 427 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Richardson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 500 students, 22.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Rogue Primary School with Central Point Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Central Point SD 6 spends per student$13,463 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,463
  5. The largest public schools in OregonRogue Primary School is the number 625 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#625 of 712
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.14.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rogue Primary School

  1. How many students attend Rogue Primary School?
    154 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 77 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Central Point, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rogue Primary School?
    14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rogue Primary School a Title I school?
    Rogue Primary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Rogue Primary School in?
    Central Point SD 6, NCES district ID 4102940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410294011353 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22