Prairie Ridge Early Learning School

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Prairie Ridge Early Learning School in Eau Claire, Wisconsin enrolled 248 students in 2024-25 with 18.5 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

236 students in 2022-23, 289 students in 2023-24, 248 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.5 to 18.5.

Students enrolled at Prairie Ridge Early Learning School by school year2022-23: 236, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232362023-242892024-25248
Students enrolled at Prairie Ridge Early Learning School by school year2022-23: 236, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232362023-242892024-25248
Students enrolled at Prairie Ridge Early Learning School by school year2022-23: 236, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232362023-242892024-25248
Students enrolled at Prairie Ridge Early Learning School by school year2022-23: 236, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232362023-242892024-25248
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323616.514.3
2023-2428921.913.2
2024-2524818.513.4

13.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 13.4; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 13.4; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 13.4; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 13.4; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prairie Ridge Early Learning School reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

54.0% of students were White, 21.0% Asian, 9.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White54.0%
  2. Asian21.0%
  3. Hispanic9.7%
  4. Two or more races9.3%
  5. Black4.4%
  6. American Indian1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Eau Claire

4 public schools of this kind in Eau Claire report 2024-25 enrollment; Prairie Ridge Early Learning School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eau Claire Community Sites43525.61.1%
Prairie Ridge Early Learning School24813.463.7%
Eau Claire Virtual School14730.1not reported
Second Avenue School1610.7not reported

All public schools in Eau Claire →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Prairie Ridge Early Learning School

  1. Second Avenue SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.4 miles away: 16 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Eau Claire Community SitesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 435 students, 25.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Prairie Ridge Early Learning School with Second Avenue SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eau Claire Area School District spends per student$14,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,336
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinPrairie Ridge Early Learning School is the number 43 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#43 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.13.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Prairie Ridge Early Learning School

  1. How many students attend Prairie Ridge Early Learning School?
    248 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 236 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Eau Claire, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Prairie Ridge Early Learning School?
    13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Prairie Ridge Early Learning School a Title I school?
    Prairie Ridge Early Learning School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Prairie Ridge Early Learning School in?
    Eau Claire Area School District, NCES district ID 5504050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550405000423 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22