Other / mixed grade configuration · Eau Claire, WI

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School

Federal NCES profile for Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550405002544Charter school
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
25
📋 Attendance
83
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Wisconsin schools.

#2 of 6
schools in Eau Claire · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
15.1:1
large classes for Wisconsin
21.2%
free-lunch eligible

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School has class sizes larger than 73% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School ranks #2 of 6 schools in Eau Claire, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School held near 305 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 20.1 → 20.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 550405002544 · Eau Claire, WI Other · SMALL · CHARTER

301 enr · 15.1:1 · 21.2% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: North High (1,567 students)

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School held near 305 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE held 20.1 → 20.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School reports 301 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School compares

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.1:1 ▲ 5% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 21.2% ▼ 45% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 301 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.1:1
Leaner classes than 46% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
301
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
21.2%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.1:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 73% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
7.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,336
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.4%
Two or More 6.6%
Asian 4.7%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
African American 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 84.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.0, Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Eau Claire Area School District reports $14,336 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Memorial High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Delong Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northstar Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Eau Claire Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Eau Claire

5 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School

How many students attend Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School?

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School has 301 students enrolled. It is a public school in Eau Claire, WI. CCD year-over-year: 302 (2022-23) → 305 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School?

The student-teacher ratio at Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School is 15.1:1, which is 5% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School?

21.2% of students at Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School?

The largest demographic group at Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School is White at 84.4% of enrollment, in Eau Claire, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School?

Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School rank among schools in Eau Claire?

By Resource Investment Index, Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School ranks #2 of 6 schools in Eau Claire, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Eau Claire on the city page.

What other schools are in Eau Claire Area School District?

Besides Chippewa Valley Montessori Charter School, Eau Claire Area School District also operates North High (1,567 students), Memorial High (1,558 students), and Delong Middle (893 students). See the Eau Claire Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved