Elementary school (grades K-5) · Eau Claire, WI

Sherman Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sherman Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 550405000439
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
65
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sherman Elementary earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#12 of 12
elementary schools in Eau Claire · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
13.9:1
students per teacher
32.8%
free-lunch eligible

Sherman Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sherman Elementary ranks #12 of 12 elementary schools in Eau Claire, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Sherman Elementary held near 490 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 36.0 → 35.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 550405000439 · Eau Claire, WI Elementary · MID · TRAD

502 enr · 13.9:1 · 32.8% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: North High (1,567 students)

Sherman Elementary held near 490 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.0 → 35.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Sherman Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sherman Elementary reports 502 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sherman Elementary compares

Sherman Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▼ 3% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.8% ▼ 15% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 502 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
502
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.8%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 59% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
13.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,336
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 502 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 67.3%
Asian 18.3%
Two or More 8.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.4%
African American 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 67.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.4, Sherman Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Eau Claire Area School District reports $14,336 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sherman Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Memorial High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Delong Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northstar Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sherman Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Eau Claire Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Eau Claire

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sherman Elementary

How many students attend Sherman Elementary?

Sherman Elementary has 502 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Eau Claire, WI. CCD year-over-year: 481 (2022-23) → 490 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sherman Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sherman Elementary is 13.9:1, which is 3% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sherman Elementary?

32.8% of students at Sherman Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sherman Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sherman Elementary is White at 67.3% of enrollment, in Eau Claire, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sherman Elementary?

Sherman Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sherman Elementary rank among elementary schools in Eau Claire?

By Resource Investment Index, Sherman Elementary ranks #12 of 12 elementary schools in Eau Claire, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Eau Claire on the city page.

What other schools are in Eau Claire Area School District?

Besides Sherman Elementary, Eau Claire Area School District also operates North High (1,567 students), Memorial High (1,558 students), and Delong Middle (893 students). See the Eau Claire Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved