Eau Claire Community Sites

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Eau Claire Community Sites in Eau Claire, Wisconsin enrolled 435 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 25.6 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

438 students in 2022-23, 469 students in 2023-24, 435 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 17.0.

Students enrolled at Eau Claire Community Sites by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234382023-244692024-25435
Students enrolled at Eau Claire Community Sites by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234382023-244692024-25435
Students enrolled at Eau Claire Community Sites by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234382023-244692024-25435
Students enrolled at Eau Claire Community Sites by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234382023-244692024-25435
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343817.025.8
2023-2446915.031.3
2024-2543517.025.6

25.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 25.6; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 25.6state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 25.6; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 25.6state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 25.6; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 25.6state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 25.6; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 25.6state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eau Claire Community Sites reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

84.6% of students were White, 6.2% of two or more races, 4.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White84.6%
  2. Two or more races6.2%
  3. Hispanic4.4%
  4. Asian2.3%
  5. Black1.8%
  6. American Indian0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Eau Claire

4 public schools of this kind in Eau Claire report 2024-25 enrollment; Eau Claire Community Sites is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eau Claire Community Sites43525.61.1%
Prairie Ridge Early Learning School24813.463.7%
Eau Claire Virtual School14730.1not reported
Second Avenue School1610.7not reported

All public schools in Eau Claire →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Eau Claire Community Sites

  1. Eau Claire Virtual SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 147 students, 30.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Second Avenue SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 16 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Eau Claire Community Sites with Eau Claire Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eau Claire Area School District spends per student$14,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,336
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinEau Claire Community Sites is the number 17 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#17 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher25.6 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.25.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eau Claire Community Sites

  1. How many students attend Eau Claire Community Sites?
    435 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 438 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Eau Claire, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eau Claire Community Sites?
    25.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eau Claire Community Sites a Title I school?
    Eau Claire Community Sites was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Eau Claire Community Sites in?
    Eau Claire Area School District, NCES district ID 5504050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550405002778 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22