McKinley Charter School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Eau Claire, Wisconsin

McKinley Charter School in Eau Claire, Wisconsin enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the Wisconsin high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55-59% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Enrollment fell 48% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

141 students in 2022-23, 137 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at McKinley Charter School by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 740501001502022-231412023-241372024-2574
Students enrolled at McKinley Charter School by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 740501001502022-231412023-241372024-2574
Students enrolled at McKinley Charter School by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 740501001502022-231412023-241372024-2574
Students enrolled at McKinley Charter School by school year2022-23: 141, 2023-24: 137, 2024-25: 740501001502022-231412023-241372024-2574
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231416.023.5
2023-241376.022.8
2024-25748.09.3

9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Wisconsin high schools

Among the 522 Wisconsin high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; This school 9.3; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.3state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; This school 9.3; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.3state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; This school 9.3; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.3state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wisconsin high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 80.6; This school 9.3; state median 13.8.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.3state median 13.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McKinley Charter School enrolled 149 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were White, 18.1% of two or more races, 6.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White66.7%
  2. Two or more races18.1%
  3. Black6.9%
  4. Hispanic4.2%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at McKinley Charter School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWisconsin
Mathunder 50%42% (2021-22)40.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

55-59% of the 104 students in McKinley Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate55‑59%89%90.5%
Students in the class10481965,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Eau Claire

3 public high schools in Eau Claire report 2024-25 enrollment; McKinley Charter School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North High1,56716.933.1%
Memorial High1,55817.723.6%
McKinley Charter School749.3not reported

All public schools in Eau Claire →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about McKinley Charter School

  1. North HighThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 1,567 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Altoona HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 551 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare McKinley Charter School with North HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eau Claire Area School District spends per student$14,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,336
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinMcKinley Charter School is the number 462 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#462 of 535
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 13.8 for high schools.9.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about McKinley Charter School

  1. How many students attend McKinley Charter School?
    74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 141 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Eau Claire, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at McKinley Charter School?
    9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is McKinley Charter School a Title I school?
    McKinley Charter School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at McKinley Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at McKinley Charter School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at McKinley Charter School?
    55-59% of the 104 students in McKinley Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is McKinley Charter School in?
    Eau Claire Area School District, NCES district ID 5504050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550405000705 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22