- Enrollment
- 1,567
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Eau Claire, WI
Northstar Middle
Federal NCES profile for Northstar Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Northstar Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 3
- middle schools in Eau Claire · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 37.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Northstar Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Northstar Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Eau Claire, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550405000645 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+28 students YoY
Northstar Middle grew from 501 students in 2022-23 to 529 in 2023-24 (+5.6%).
Teacher FTE added 39.5 → 41.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+28 students YoY 550405000645 · Eau Claire, WI Middle · MID · TRAD
529 enr · 13.6:1 · 37.7% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: North High (1,567 students)
Northstar Middle grew from 501 students in 2022-23 to 529 in 2023-24 (+5.6%). Teacher FTE added 39.5 → 41.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Northstar Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North High
North High
1,567 students
- Memorial High
Memorial High
1,558 students
- Delong Middle
Delong Middle
893 students
- South Middle
South Middle
797 students
- This school 529
Northstar Middle
529 students
- Robbins Elemen 522
Robbins Elementary
522 students
What this shows Northstar Middle reports 529 students on the CCD universe file.
How Northstar Middle compares
Northstar Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 6% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.7% | ▼ 2% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 529 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 77.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.6, Northstar Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Eau Claire Area School District reports $14,336 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Northstar Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Memorial High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Delong Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| South Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Robbins Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Northstar Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,558
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 893
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 797
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 522
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Similar middle schools in Eau Claire
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~529 students)
Frequently asked questions about Northstar Middle
How many students attend Northstar Middle?
Northstar Middle has 529 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Eau Claire, WI. CCD year-over-year: 501 (2022-23) → 529 (2023-24), up 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Northstar Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Northstar Middle is 13.6:1, which is 6% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northstar Middle?
37.7% of students at Northstar Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northstar Middle?
The largest demographic group at Northstar Middle is White at 77.1% of enrollment, in Eau Claire, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Northstar Middle?
Northstar Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Northstar Middle rank among middle schools in Eau Claire?
By Resource Investment Index, Northstar Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Eau Claire, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Eau Claire on the city page.
What other schools are in Eau Claire Area School District?
Besides Northstar Middle, Eau Claire Area School District also operates North High (1,567 students), Memorial High (1,558 students), and Delong Middle (893 students). See the Eau Claire Area School District district page for the complete list.