- Enrollment
- 460
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Point Pleasant, WV
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of West Virginia schools. It is also one of the largest schools in West Virginia.
- #3 of 3
- schools in Point Pleasant · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 995
- students enrolled
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School has class sizes larger than 85% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School ranks #3 of 3 schools in Point Pleasant, WV.
School address
NCES ID 540078000625 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-81 students YoY
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School shrank from 1,107 students in 2022-23 to 1,026 in 2023-24 (-7.3%).
Teacher FTE added 62.0 → 65.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-81 students YoY 540078000625 · Point Pleasant, WV Other · MID · TRAD
995 enr · 16:1 · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: New Haven Elementary School (460 students)
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School shrank from 1,107 students in 2022-23 to 1,026 in 2023-24 (-7.3%). Teacher FTE added 62.0 → 65.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School
995 students
- New Haven Elem
New Haven Elementary School
460 students
- Wahama Junior/ 397
Wahama Junior/Senior High School
397 students
- Pt. Pleasant I 339
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate
339 students
- Pt. Pleasant P 320
Pt. Pleasant Primary
320 students
- Ashton Element 270
Ashton Elementary School
270 students
What this shows Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School reports 995 students on the CCD universe file.
How Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School compares
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16:1 | ▲ 22% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 995 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 9.1, Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Mason County Schools reports $14,880 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Wahama Junior/Senior High School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pt. Pleasant Intermediate | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pt. Pleasant Primary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ashton Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 397
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 339
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 320
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 270
- Students per teacher
- 8.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~995 students)
Frequently asked questions about Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School
How many students attend Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School?
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School has 995 students enrolled. It is a public school in Point Pleasant, WV. CCD year-over-year: 1,107 (2022-23) → 1,026 (2023-24), down 81.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School is 16:1, which is 22% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School is White at 95.3% of enrollment, in Point Pleasant, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School?
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School rank among schools in Point Pleasant?
By Resource Investment Index, Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School ranks #3 of 3 schools in Point Pleasant, WV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mason County Schools?
Besides Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School, Mason County Schools also operates New Haven Elementary School (460 students), Wahama Junior/Senior High School (397 students), and Pt. Pleasant Intermediate (339 students). See the Mason County Schools district page for the complete list.