- Enrollment
- 995
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Pt. Pleasant, WV
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate
Federal NCES profile for Pt. Pleasant Intermediate, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median.
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 339
- students enrolled
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540078001136 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate held near 314 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 26.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 540078001136 · Pt. Pleasant, WV Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
339 enr · 12.6:1 · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School (995 students)
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate held near 314 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 26.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Point Pleasant
Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School
995 students
- New Haven Elem
New Haven Elementary School
460 students
- Wahama Junior/ 397
Wahama Junior/Senior High School
397 students
- This school 339
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate
339 students
- Pt. Pleasant P 320
Pt. Pleasant Primary
320 students
- Ashton Element 270
Ashton Elementary School
270 students
What this shows Pt. Pleasant Intermediate reports 339 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pt. Pleasant Intermediate compares
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 4% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 339 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.4, Pt. Pleasant Intermediate is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Mason County Schools reports $14,880 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pt. Pleasant Intermediate Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| New Haven Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wahama Junior/Senior High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pt. Pleasant Primary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ashton Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pt. Pleasant Intermediate's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 460
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 397
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 320
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 270
- Students per teacher
- 8.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~339 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pt. Pleasant Intermediate
How many students attend Pt. Pleasant Intermediate?
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate has 339 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Pt. Pleasant, WV. CCD year-over-year: 304 (2022-23) → 314 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pt. Pleasant Intermediate?
The student-teacher ratio at Pt. Pleasant Intermediate is 12.6:1, which is 4% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pt. Pleasant Intermediate?
The largest demographic group at Pt. Pleasant Intermediate is White at 93.5% of enrollment, in Pt. Pleasant, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pt. Pleasant Intermediate?
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Mason County Schools?
Besides Pt. Pleasant Intermediate, Mason County Schools also operates Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School (995 students), New Haven Elementary School (460 students), and Wahama Junior/Senior High School (397 students). See the Mason County Schools district page for the complete list.