Pt. Pleasant Primary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Pt. Pleasant, West Virginia

Pt. Pleasant Primary in Pt. Pleasant, West Virginia enrolled 320 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

351 students in 2022-23, 337 students in 2023-24, 320 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Pt. Pleasant Primary by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-233512023-243372024-25320
Students enrolled at Pt. Pleasant Primary by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-233512023-243372024-25320
Students enrolled at Pt. Pleasant Primary by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-233512023-243372024-25320
Students enrolled at Pt. Pleasant Primary by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-233512023-243372024-25320
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335123.015.3
2023-2433722.015.3
2024-2532019.016.8

16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools

Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; Pt. Pleasant Primary 16.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherPt. Pleasant Primary 16.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; Pt. Pleasant Primary 16.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherPt. Pleasant Primary 16.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; Pt. Pleasant Primary 16.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherPt. Pleasant Primary 16.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; Pt. Pleasant Primary 16.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherPt. Pleasant Primary 16.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 276 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pt. Pleasant Primary enrolled 276 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 276 of the 276 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent31.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.4% of students were White, 4.1% of two or more races, 2.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White93.4%
  2. Two or more races4.1%
  3. Black2.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Pt. Pleasant

2 public elementary schools in Pt. Pleasant report 2024-25 enrollment; Pt. Pleasant Primary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pt. Pleasant Intermediate33916.1not reported
Pt. Pleasant Primary32016.8not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pt. Pleasant Primary

  1. Pt. Pleasant IntermediateThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 339 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Roosevelt Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.7 miles away: 252 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare Pt. Pleasant Primary with Pt. Pleasant IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mason County Schools spends per student$14,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,880
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaPt. Pleasant Primary is the number 130 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#130 of 393
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pt. Pleasant Primary

  1. How many students attend Pt. Pleasant Primary?
    320 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 351 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pt. Pleasant, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pt. Pleasant Primary?
    16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pt. Pleasant Primary a Title I school?
    Pt. Pleasant Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Pt. Pleasant Primary in?
    Mason County Schools, NCES district ID 5400780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540078001086 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22