Middle school (grades 6-8) · Spring Lake, NC

Overhills Middle

Federal NCES profile for Overhills Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 370201002525
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
24
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Overhills Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#4 of 7
public schools in Spring Lake · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
15.2:1
students per teacher
53.4%
free-lunch eligible

Overhills Middle has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Overhills Middle ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Spring Lake, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+30 students YoY

Overhills Middle held near 829 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 50.3 → 49.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+30 students YoY 370201002525 · Spring Lake, NC Middle · MID · TRAD

758 enr · 15.2:1 · 53.4% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Overhills High (1,981 students)

Overhills Middle held near 829 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 50.3 → 49.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Overhills Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Overhills Middle reports 758 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Overhills Middle compares

Overhills Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.2:1 ▼ 4% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 53.4% ▼ 19% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 758 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.2:1
Leaner classes than 45% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
758
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
53.4%
free-lunch eligible - 19% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.2:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 52% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
47.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,877
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 379 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
79
in-school suspensions + 140 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 28.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 15 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 37.9%
White 27.7%
Hispanic or Latino 21.5%
Two or More 10.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.2%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: African American at 37.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.2, Overhills Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Harnett County Schools reports $10,877 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Overhills Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Overhills High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harnett Central High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Western Harnett High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Triton High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Benhaven Elementary Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Overhills Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Harnett County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Spring Lake

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Overhills Middle

How many students attend Overhills Middle?

Overhills Middle has 758 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Spring Lake, NC. CCD year-over-year: 799 (2022-23) → 829 (2023-24), nearly flat (+30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Overhills Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Overhills Middle is 15.2:1, which is 4% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Overhills Middle?

53.4% of students at Overhills Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Overhills Middle?

The largest demographic group at Overhills Middle is African American at 37.9% of enrollment, in Spring Lake, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Overhills Middle?

Overhills Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Overhills Middle rank among public schools in Spring Lake?

By Resource Investment Index, Overhills Middle ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Spring Lake, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Spring Lake on the city page.

What other schools are in Harnett County Schools?

Besides Overhills Middle, Harnett County Schools also operates Overhills High (1,981 students), Harnett Central High (1,522 students), and Western Harnett High (1,324 students). See the Harnett County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved