High school (grades 9-12) · Spring Lake, NC

Overhills High

Federal NCES profile for Overhills High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370201002733
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
3
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Overhills High earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of North Carolina schools. It is also one of the largest schools in North Carolina.

#5 of 7
public schools in Spring Lake · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
19.2:1
large classes for North Carolina
39.4%
free-lunch eligible

Overhills High has class sizes larger than 87% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Overhills High ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Spring Lake, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+53 students YoY

Overhills High held near 2,024 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+53 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 103.2 → 98.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+53 students YoY 370201002733 · Spring Lake, NC High · MID · TRAD

1,981 enr · 19.2:1 · 39.4% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Harnett Central High (1,522 students)

Overhills High held near 2,024 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+53 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 103.2 → 98.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Overhills High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Overhills High reports 1,981 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Overhills High compares

Overhills High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.2:1 ▲ 22% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.4% ▼ 40% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,981 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.2:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,981
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.4%
free-lunch eligible - 40% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.2:1
students per teacher - 22% above state mean
Top 87% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 13% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
38.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,877
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 330 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
111
in-school suspensions + 238 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 19 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 34.4%
White 31.4%
Hispanic or Latino 23.6%
Two or More 8.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
Asian 0.8%

Largest group: African American at 34.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.1, Overhills High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Harnett County Schools reports $10,877 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Overhills High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Harnett Central High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Western Harnett High Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Triton High Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Benhaven Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Harnett Central Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Overhills High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Harnett County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Overhills High

How many students attend Overhills High?

Overhills High has 1,981 students enrolled. It is a high school in Spring Lake, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,971 (2022-23) → 2,024 (2023-24), nearly flat (+53).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Overhills High?

The student-teacher ratio at Overhills High is 19.2:1, which is 22% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Overhills High?

39.4% of students at Overhills High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Overhills High?

The largest demographic group at Overhills High is African American at 34.4% of enrollment, in Spring Lake, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Overhills High?

Overhills High has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Overhills High rank among public schools in Spring Lake?

By Resource Investment Index, Overhills High ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Spring Lake, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Spring Lake on the city page.

What other schools are in Harnett County Schools?

Besides Overhills High, Harnett County Schools also operates Harnett Central High (1,522 students), Western Harnett High (1,324 students), and Triton High (1,274 students). See the Harnett County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved