- Enrollment
- 1,940
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Fayetteville, NC
Pine Forest High
Federal NCES profile for Pine Forest High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Pine Forest High earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of North Carolina schools. It is also one of the largest schools in North Carolina.
- #15 of 15
- high schools in Fayetteville · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.9:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 57.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Pine Forest High has class sizes larger than 86% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pine Forest High ranks #15 of 15 high schools in Fayetteville, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370001100426 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+30 students YoY
Pine Forest High held near 1,602 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 82.4 → 79.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+30 students YoY 370001100426 · Fayetteville, NC High · MID · TRAD
1,551 enr · 18.9:1 · 57.8% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Jack Britt High (1,940 students)
Pine Forest High held near 1,602 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 82.4 → 79.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Pine Forest High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jack Britt Hig
Jack Britt High
1,940 students
- This school
Pine Forest High
1,551 students
- Cape Fear High
Cape Fear High
1,515 students
- South View Hig
South View High
1,461 students
- Gray's Creek H
Gray's Creek High
1,458 students
- Seventy-First
Seventy-First High
1,332 students
What this shows Pine Forest High reports 1,551 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pine Forest High compares
Pine Forest High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.9:1 | ▲ 20% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.8% | ▼ 12% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,551 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 48.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.6, Pine Forest High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Cumberland County Schools reports $12,118 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pine Forest High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Britt High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cape Fear High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| South View High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Gray's Creek High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Seventy-First High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pine Forest High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,515
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,461
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,458
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,332
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Similar high schools in Fayetteville
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,551 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pine Forest High
How many students attend Pine Forest High?
Pine Forest High has 1,551 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fayetteville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,572 (2022-23) → 1,602 (2023-24), nearly flat (+30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pine Forest High?
The student-teacher ratio at Pine Forest High is 18.9:1, which is 20% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pine Forest High?
57.8% of students at Pine Forest High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pine Forest High?
The largest demographic group at Pine Forest High is African American at 48.8% of enrollment, in Fayetteville, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pine Forest High?
Pine Forest High has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pine Forest High rank among high schools in Fayetteville?
By Resource Investment Index, Pine Forest High ranks #15 of 15 high schools in Fayetteville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Fayetteville on the city page.
What other schools are in Cumberland County Schools?
Besides Pine Forest High, Cumberland County Schools also operates Jack Britt High (1,940 students), Cape Fear High (1,515 students), and South View High (1,461 students). See the Cumberland County Schools district page for the complete list.