- Enrollment
- 479
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Osage Beach, MO
Osage High
Federal NCES profile for Osage High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Osage High earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Missouri schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Osage Beach · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.4:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 26.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Osage High has class sizes larger than 93% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Osage High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Osage Beach, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292763001697 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Osage High held near 676 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.6 → 41.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 292763001697 · Osage Beach, MO High · MID · TRAD
678 enr · 17.4:1 · 26.9% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Osage Middle (479 students)
Osage High held near 676 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.6 → 41.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Osage High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Osage High
678 students
- Osage Middle
Osage Middle
479 students
- Osage Upper El
Osage Upper Elem.
401 students
- Heritage Eleme
Heritage Elementary
362 students
- Early Childhoo 86
Early Childhood Center
86 students
What this shows Osage High reports 678 students on the CCD universe file.
How Osage High compares
Osage High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.4:1 | ▲ 36% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.9% | ▼ 42% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 678 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.9, Osage High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for School of the Osage reports $11,805 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Osage High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osage Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Osage Upper Elem. | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Heritage Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Early Childhood Center | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Osage High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 401
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 362
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 86
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~678 students)
Frequently asked questions about Osage High
How many students attend Osage High?
Osage High has 678 students enrolled. It is a high school in Osage Beach, MO. CCD year-over-year: 666 (2022-23) → 676 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Osage High?
The student-teacher ratio at Osage High is 17.4:1, which is 36% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Osage High?
26.9% of students at Osage High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Osage High?
The largest demographic group at Osage High is White at 86.3% of enrollment, in Osage Beach, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Osage High?
Osage High has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Osage High rank among public schools in Osage Beach?
By Resource Investment Index, Osage High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Osage Beach, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in School of the Osage?
Besides Osage High, School of the Osage also operates Osage Middle (479 students), Osage Upper Elem. (401 students), and Heritage Elementary (362 students). See the School of the Osage district page for the complete list.