High school (grades 9-12) · West Des Moines, IA

Valley Southwoods

Federal NCES profile for Valley Southwoods, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 193093000483
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley Southwoods earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Iowa schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Iowa schools.

#2 of 3
high schools in West Des Moines · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
15.4:1
large classes for Iowa
33.8%
free-lunch eligible

Valley Southwoods has class sizes larger than 71% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley Southwoods ranks #2 of 3 high schools in West Des Moines, IA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+57 students YoY

Valley Southwoods grew from 687 students in 2022-23 to 744 in 2023-24 (+8.3%).

Teacher FTE added 44.9 → 48.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+57 students YoY 193093000483 · West Des Moines, IA High · MID · TRAD

678 enr · 15.4:1 · 33.8% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Valley High School (2,178 students)

Valley Southwoods grew from 687 students in 2022-23 to 744 in 2023-24 (+8.3%). Teacher FTE added 44.9 → 48.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Valley Southwoods in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley Southwoods reports 678 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley Southwoods compares

Valley Southwoods is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▲ 4% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.8% ▼ 7% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 678 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
678
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.8%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 71% in Iowa - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
16.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,914
per pupil, district-wide - above Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 339 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 79 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 57.7%
Hispanic or Latino 17.6%
African American 11.7%
Asian 6.3%
Two or More 6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 57.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.4, Valley Southwoods is more mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for West Des Moines Comm School District reports $13,914 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley Southwoods Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westridge Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Indian Hills Junior High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Jordan Creek Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Stilwell Junior High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley Southwoods's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Des Moines Comm School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in West Des Moines

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley Southwoods

How many students attend Valley Southwoods?

Valley Southwoods has 678 students enrolled. It is a high school in West Des Moines, IA. CCD year-over-year: 687 (2022-23) → 744 (2023-24), up 57.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Southwoods?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley Southwoods is 15.4:1, which is 4% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Southwoods?

33.8% of students at Valley Southwoods are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Southwoods?

The largest demographic group at Valley Southwoods is White at 57.7% of enrollment, in West Des Moines, IA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Southwoods?

Valley Southwoods has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley Southwoods rank among high schools in West Des Moines?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley Southwoods ranks #2 of 3 high schools in West Des Moines, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in West Des Moines on the city page.

What other schools are in West Des Moines Comm School District?

Besides Valley Southwoods, West Des Moines Comm School District also operates Valley High School (2,178 students), Westridge Elementary (744 students), and Indian Hills Junior High School (661 students). See the West Des Moines Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved