- Enrollment
- 678
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Osage Beach, MO
Osage Middle
Federal NCES profile for Osage Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Osage Middle earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Missouri schools.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Osage Beach · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.5:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 30.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Osage Middle has class sizes larger than 75% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Osage Middle ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Osage Beach, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292763001020 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Osage Middle held near 476 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 33.9 → 33.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 292763001020 · Osage Beach, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
479 enr · 14.5:1 · 30.7% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Osage High (678 students)
Osage Middle held near 476 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE held 33.9 → 33.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Osage Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Osage High
Osage High
678 students
- This school
Osage Middle
479 students
- Osage Upper El
Osage Upper Elem.
401 students
- Heritage Eleme
Heritage Elementary
362 students
- Early Childhoo 86
Early Childhood Center
86 students
What this shows Osage Middle reports 479 students on the CCD universe file.
How Osage Middle compares
Osage Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.5:1 | ▲ 13% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.7% | ▼ 33% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 479 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.5, Osage Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for School of the Osage reports $11,805 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Osage Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osage High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Osage Upper Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Heritage Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Early Childhood Center | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Osage Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 401
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 362
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 86
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~479 students)
Frequently asked questions about Osage Middle
How many students attend Osage Middle?
Osage Middle has 479 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Osage Beach, MO. CCD year-over-year: 485 (2022-23) → 476 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Osage Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Osage Middle is 14.5:1, which is 13% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Osage Middle?
30.7% of students at Osage Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Osage Middle?
The largest demographic group at Osage Middle is White at 86.6% of enrollment, in Osage Beach, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Osage Middle?
Osage Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Osage Middle rank among public schools in Osage Beach?
By Resource Investment Index, Osage Middle ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Osage Beach, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in School of the Osage?
Besides Osage Middle, School of the Osage also operates Osage High (678 students), Osage Upper Elem. (401 students), and Heritage Elementary (362 students). See the School of the Osage district page for the complete list.