ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Burnsville, Minnesota
ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary in Burnsville, Minnesota enrolled 151 students in 2024-25 with 11.8 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 21-39% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
107 students in 2022-23, 159 students in 2023-24, 151 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.7 to 11.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 107 | 11.7 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | 159 | 12.2 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 151 | 11.8 | 12.8 |
12.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary enrolled 270 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
48.3% of students were Black, 21.2% White, 17.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black48.3%
- White21.2%
- Hispanic17.2%
- Asian6.6%
- Two or more races4.6%
- American Indian1.3%
- Pacific Islander0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40‑59% | 41% | 51.1% |
| Math | 21‑39% | 31% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-79% of the 38 students in ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑79% | 76% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 38 | 686 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Burnsville
4 public high schools in Burnsville report 2024-25 enrollment; ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnsville High School | 2,029 | 17.6 | 43.3% |
| Burnsville Area Learning Center | 1,350 | not reported | 48.6% |
| ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary | 151 | 12.8 | 60.3% |
| Bes Transition Program | 42 | 8.4 | 64.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary
- Burnsville Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,350 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Bes Transition ProgramThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 42 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary with Burnsville Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 spends per student$17,393 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,393
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary is the number 395 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#395 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.12.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary
How many students attend ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary?
151 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 107 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Burnsville, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary?
12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary a Title I school?
ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary?
70-79% of the 38 students in ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary in?
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191, NCES district ID 2707290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270729005345 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.