Burnsville Area Learning Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Burnsville, Minnesota
Burnsville Area Learning Center in Burnsville, Minnesota enrolled 1,350 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,390 students in 2022-23, 1,350 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,390 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1,350 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Burnsville Area Learning Center reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent45.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
28.7% of students were Hispanic, 28.4% White, 27.1% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic28.7%
- White28.4%
- Black27.1%
- Two or more races8.1%
- Asian6.6%
- American Indian1.0%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Burnsville
4 public high schools in Burnsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Burnsville Area Learning Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnsville High School | 2,029 | 17.6 | 43.3% |
| Burnsville Area Learning Center | 1,350 | not reported | 48.6% |
| ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary | 151 | 12.8 | 60.3% |
| Bes Transition Program | 42 | 8.4 | 64.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Burnsville Area Learning Center
- Bes Transition ProgramThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 42 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- ONE91 Virtual Academy SecondaryThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 151 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Burnsville Area Learning Center with Bes Transition ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 spends per student$17,393 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,393
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaBurnsville Area Learning Center is the number 64 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#64 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Burnsville Area Learning Center
How many students attend Burnsville Area Learning Center?
1,350 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,390 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Burnsville, MN.Is Burnsville Area Learning Center a Title I school?
Burnsville Area Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Burnsville Area Learning Center in?
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191, NCES district ID 2707290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270729002640 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.