Bes Transition Program

Public high school, grade 12 · Burnsville, Minnesota

Bes Transition Program in Burnsville, Minnesota enrolled 42 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 8.4 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

37 students in 2022-23, 43 students in 2023-24, 42 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.5 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Bes Transition Program by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23372023-24432024-2542
Students enrolled at Bes Transition Program by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23372023-24432024-2542
Students enrolled at Bes Transition Program by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23372023-24432024-2542
Students enrolled at Bes Transition Program by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 43, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23372023-24432024-2542
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23374.58.2
2023-24435.87.4
2024-25425.08.4

8.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Bes Transition Program 8.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBes Transition Program 8.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Bes Transition Program 8.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBes Transition Program 8.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Bes Transition Program 8.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBes Transition Program 8.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Bes Transition Program 8.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBes Transition Program 8.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bes Transition Program reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent18.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 19.0% Hispanic, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic19.0%
  3. Black16.7%
  4. Asian11.9%
  5. Two or more races2.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Burnsville

4 public high schools in Burnsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Bes Transition Program is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Burnsville High School2,02917.643.3%
Burnsville Area Learning Center1,350not reported48.6%
ONE91 Virtual Academy Secondary15112.860.3%
Bes Transition Program428.464.3%

All public schools in Burnsville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bes Transition Program

  1. Burnsville Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,350 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. ONE91 Virtual Academy SecondaryThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 151 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Bes Transition Program with Burnsville Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 spends per student$17,393 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,393
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaBes Transition Program is the number 594 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#594 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher8.4 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.8.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bes Transition Program

  1. How many students attend Bes Transition Program?
    42 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 37 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Burnsville, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bes Transition Program?
    8.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bes Transition Program a Title I school?
    Bes Transition Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Bes Transition Program in?
    Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191, NCES district ID 2707290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270729003513 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22