Multnomah ESD

Public school district · Multnomah County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4180180

Multnomah ESD's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 6 schools enrolled 299 students in 2024-25.

Where the money came from

$90,354,000 in revenue: 31.7% state, 63.3% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $952,000 of capital outlay was $86,335,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Multnomah ESD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,634,000; Local $57,236,000; Federal $4,484,000; total $90,354,000.
  • State$28,634,000 32%
  • Local$57,236,000 63%
  • Federal$4,484,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

299 students in 2022-23, 309 students in 2023-24, 299 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Multnomah ESD enrollment by school year2022-23: 299, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 29901002003004002022-232992023-243092024-25299
Multnomah ESD enrollment by school year2022-23: 299, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 29901002003004002022-232992023-243092024-25299
Multnomah ESD enrollment by school year2022-23: 299, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 29901002003004002022-232992023-243092024-25299
Multnomah ESD enrollment by school year2022-23: 299, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 29901002003004002022-232992023-243092024-25299

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329932.29.3
2023-2430921.914.1
2024-2529939.77.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

3 high schools, 142 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Helensview High School1199.950.0%Not Title I
Multnomah Inverness School17not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Hassolo School6not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 157 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Creeks744.933.8%Not Title I
Wheatley School446.328.9%Not Title I
Functional Living Skills Program396.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Multnomah Inverness School

High school in Portland; open in 2024-25; 17 students.

Hassolo School

High school in Portland; open in 2024-25; 6 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Multnomah ESD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Multnomah ESD

  1. Every school district in OregonMultnomah ESD is the number 207 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 1 student in fall 2022 (F-33).#207 of 207
  2. Suntex SD 10The next larger Oregon district: 2 students in fall 2022.
  3. Compare Multnomah ESD with Suntex SD 10Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  4. Helensview High School, its largest high school119 students in 2024-25, 9.9 per teacher.119
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Multnomah ESD

  1. How many schools and students are in Multnomah ESD?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high, 3 other), enrolling 299 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Multnomah ESD's money come from?
    $90,354,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.7% state, 63.3% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Multnomah ESD's NCES district ID?
    4180180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25