Wheatley School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Portland, Oregon
Wheatley School in Portland, Oregon enrolled 44 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 6.3 students per teacher against the Oregon median of 15.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 139%
38 students in 2022-23, 38 students in 2023-24, 44 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.9 to 7.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 38 | 2.9 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 38 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 44 | 7.0 | 6.3 |
6.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Oregon schools of this kind
Among the 83 Oregon schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wheatley School enrolled 41 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent34.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
36.4% of students were White, 20.5% Black, 18.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White36.4%
- Black20.5%
- Hispanic18.2%
- Asian9.1%
- Two or more races9.1%
- Pacific Islander4.5%
- American Indian2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Portland
3 public schools of this kind in Portland report 2024-25 enrollment; Wheatley School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Learning Center | 319 | 13.0 | 41.7% |
| Wheatley School | 44 | 6.3 | 28.9% |
| Functional Living Skills Program | 39 | 6.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wheatley School
- Functional Living Skills ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.1 miles away: 39 students, 6.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Metropolitan Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 8.5 miles away: 319 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).8.5 mi
- Compare Wheatley School with Functional Living Skills ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Multnomah ESD spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in OregonWheatley School is the number 82 by size of 87 Oregon schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#82 of 87
- Oregon schools by students per teacher6.3 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 15.7 for schools of this kind.6.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wheatley School
How many students attend Wheatley School?
44 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 38 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Portland, OR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wheatley School?
6.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for schools of this kind is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wheatley School a Title I school?
Wheatley School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Wheatley School in?
Multnomah ESD, NCES district ID 4180180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 418018001916 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.