Elementary school (grades K-5) · St Charles, MO

Monroe Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Monroe Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 292892001846
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
63
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
27
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monroe Elem. earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#7 of 9
elementary schools in St Charles · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
9.2:1
small classes for Missouri
45.4%
free-lunch eligible

Monroe Elem. has class sizes smaller than 86% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Elem. ranks #7 of 9 elementary schools in St Charles, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-29 students YoY

Monroe Elem. shrank from 388 students in 2022-23 to 359 in 2023-24 (-7.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 40.1 → 37.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-29 students YoY 292892001846 · St Charles, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

366 enr · 9.2:1 · 45.4% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: St. Charles High (782 students)

Monroe Elem. shrank from 388 students in 2022-23 to 359 in 2023-24 (-7.5%). Teacher FTE lost 40.1 → 37.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Monroe Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monroe Elem. reports 366 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monroe Elem. compares

Monroe Elem. is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.2:1 ▼ 28% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.4% ▼ 2% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 366 top 41% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.2:1
Leaner classes than 92% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
366
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.4%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.2:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 14% in Missouri - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
16.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$18,445
per pupil, district-wide - above Missouri avg of $14,087
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 366 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
20
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 63.9%
Hispanic or Latino 15.6%
African American 13.9%
Two or More 3.3%
Asian 3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 63.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.6, Monroe Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for St. Charles R-Vi reports $18,445 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monroe Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
St. Charles High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jefferson Intermediate School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hardin Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
St. Charles West High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harris Elem. Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monroe Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Charles R-Vi · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monroe Elem.

How many students attend Monroe Elem.?

Monroe Elem. has 366 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in St Charles, MO. CCD year-over-year: 388 (2022-23) → 359 (2023-24), down 29.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Monroe Elem. is 9.2:1, which is 28% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monroe Elem.?

45.4% of students at Monroe Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monroe Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Monroe Elem. is White at 63.9% of enrollment, in St Charles, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monroe Elem.?

Monroe Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monroe Elem. rank among elementary schools in St Charles?

By Resource Investment Index, Monroe Elem. ranks #7 of 9 elementary schools in St Charles, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in St Charles on the city page.

What other schools are in St. Charles R-Vi?

Besides Monroe Elem., St. Charles R-Vi also operates St. Charles High (782 students), Jefferson Intermediate School (706 students), and Hardin Middle (676 students). See the St. Charles R-Vi district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved