Jefferson Intermediate School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 6 · St Charles, Missouri

Jefferson Intermediate School in St Charles, Missouri enrolled 706 students in 2024-25 with 65.5 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Missouri middle-school median of 13.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Missouri: 43.2% and 40.3%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

678 students in 2022-23, 684 students in 2023-24, 706 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 65.3 to 65.5.

Students enrolled at Jefferson Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 678, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 70602004006008002022-236782023-246842024-25706
Students enrolled at Jefferson Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 678, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 70602004006008002022-236782023-246842024-25706
Students enrolled at Jefferson Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 678, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 70602004006008002022-236782023-246842024-25706
Students enrolled at Jefferson Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 678, 2023-24: 684, 2024-25: 70602004006008002022-236782023-246842024-25706
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367865.310.4
2023-2468466.510.3
2024-2570665.510.8

10.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Missouri middle schools

Among the 389 Missouri middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.0; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.4 to 20.0; This school 10.8; state median 13.0.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 13.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.4 to 20.0; This school 10.8; state median 13.0.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 13.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.4 to 20.0; This school 10.8; state median 13.0.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 13.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.4 to 20.0; This school 10.8; state median 13.0.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 13.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 347 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson Intermediate School enrolled 693 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 50 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 347 of the 693 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions50
  • Chronically absent15.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.3% of students were White, 15.7% Black, 11.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White68.3%
  2. Black15.7%
  3. Hispanic11.6%
  4. Asian2.1%
  5. Two or more races2.0%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Jefferson Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 43.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.3% in math in 2022-23 across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMissouri
Reading and language arts, 2021-2241%49%43.2%
Math, 2022-2342%46% (2021-22)40.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in St Charles

8 public middle schools in St Charles report 2024-25 enrollment; Jefferson Intermediate School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bryan Middle82715.612.1%
Francis Howell Middle79916.26.4%
Barnwell Middle79215.914.8%
Hollenbeck Middle76914.819.9%
Saeger Middle75015.89.6%
Jefferson Intermediate School70610.836.4%
Hardin Middle67610.731.5%
Orchard Farm Middle School36213.819.1%

All public schools in St Charles →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Jefferson Intermediate School

  1. Hardin MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 676 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Barnwell MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 4.2 miles away: 792 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  3. Compare Jefferson Intermediate School with Hardin MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much City of St Charles School District spends per student$18,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,445
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriJefferson Intermediate School is the number 72 by size of 390 Missouri middle schools open in 2024-25.#72 of 390
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 13.0 for middle schools.10.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jefferson Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Jefferson Intermediate School?
    706 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 678 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in St Charles, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Intermediate School?
    10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for middle schools is 13.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jefferson Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Jefferson Intermediate School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Jefferson Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Jefferson Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 43.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.3% in math in 2022-23 across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Jefferson Intermediate School in?
    City of St Charles School District, NCES district ID 2928920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292892001841 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22