High school (grades 9-12) · St Charles, MO

St. Charles West High

Federal NCES profile for St. Charles West High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292892001851
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

St. Charles West High earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Missouri schools.

#5 of 5
high schools in St Charles · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
11.1:1
small classes for Missouri
26.5%
free-lunch eligible

St. Charles West High has class sizes smaller than 71% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, St. Charles West High ranks #5 of 5 high schools in St Charles, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

St. Charles West High held near 633 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 58.9 → 63.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 292892001851 · St Charles, MO High · MID · TRAD

645 enr · 11.1:1 · 26.5% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: St. Charles High (782 students)

St. Charles West High held near 633 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 58.9 → 63.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

St. Charles West High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows St. Charles West High reports 645 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How St. Charles West High compares

St. Charles West High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.1:1 ▼ 13% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.5% ▼ 43% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 645 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.1:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
645
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.5%
free-lunch eligible - 43% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.1:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 29% in Missouri - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
29.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,445
per pupil, district-wide - above Missouri avg of $14,087
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 215 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
73
in-school suspensions + 30 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 67.0%
African American 19.2%
Hispanic or Latino 9.6%
Asian 2.6%
Two or More 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 67.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.4, St. Charles West High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 8

District finance for St. Charles R-Vi reports $18,445 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How St. Charles West High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
St. Charles High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jefferson Intermediate School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hardin Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Harris Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Monroe Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to St. Charles West High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Charles R-Vi · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about St. Charles West High

How many students attend St. Charles West High?

St. Charles West High has 645 students enrolled. It is a high school in St Charles, MO. CCD year-over-year: 631 (2022-23) → 633 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at St. Charles West High?

The student-teacher ratio at St. Charles West High is 11.1:1, which is 13% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at St. Charles West High?

26.5% of students at St. Charles West High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of St. Charles West High?

The largest demographic group at St. Charles West High is White at 67.0% of enrollment, in St Charles, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for St. Charles West High?

St. Charles West High has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does St. Charles West High rank among high schools in St Charles?

By Resource Investment Index, St. Charles West High ranks #5 of 5 high schools in St Charles, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in St Charles on the city page.

What other schools are in St. Charles R-Vi?

Besides St. Charles West High, St. Charles R-Vi also operates St. Charles High (782 students), Jefferson Intermediate School (706 students), and Hardin Middle (676 students). See the St. Charles R-Vi district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved