Other / mixed grade configuration · Philadelphia, PA

Mast Community Cs Ii

Federal NCES profile for Mast Community Cs Ii, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 420089107602Charter school
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
25
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mast Community Cs Ii earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.

#44 of 106
schools in Philadelphia · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
16:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Mast Community Cs Ii has class sizes larger than 85% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mast Community Cs Ii ranks #44 of 106 schools in Philadelphia, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+118 students YoY

Mast Community Cs Ii grew from 1,777 students in 2022-23 to 1,895 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).

Teacher FTE added 117.0 → 134.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+118 students YoY 420089107602 · Philadelphia, PA Other · MID · CHARTER

1,875 enr · 16:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Trinity Basin Preparatory (1,873 students)

Mast Community Cs Ii grew from 1,777 students in 2022-23 to 1,895 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE added 117.0 → 134.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

How Mast Community Cs Ii compares

Mast Community Cs Ii is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 18% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,875 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,875
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 85% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
18.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,935
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 375 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 159 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 30.4%
White 26.3%
Hispanic or Latino 23.7%
Asian 13.5%
Two or More 5.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 30.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 76.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 76.1, Mast Community Cs Ii is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 1

District finance for Mast Community Cs Ii reports $13,935 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar other schools in Philadelphia

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mast Community Cs Ii

How many students attend Mast Community Cs Ii?

Mast Community Cs Ii has 1,875 students enrolled. It is a public school in Philadelphia, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,777 (2022-23) → 1,895 (2023-24), up 118.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mast Community Cs Ii?

The student-teacher ratio at Mast Community Cs Ii is 16:1, which is 18% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mast Community Cs Ii?

100.0% of students at Mast Community Cs Ii are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mast Community Cs Ii?

The largest demographic group at Mast Community Cs Ii is African American at 30.4% of enrollment, in Philadelphia, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 76.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mast Community Cs Ii?

Mast Community Cs Ii has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mast Community Cs Ii rank among schools in Philadelphia?

By Resource Investment Index, Mast Community Cs Ii ranks #44 of 106 schools in Philadelphia, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Philadelphia on the city page.

What other schools are in Mast Community Cs Ii?

None; Mast Community Cs Ii is a single-school charter district, and Mast Community Cs Ii is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved