Other / mixed grade configuration · Canton, MI

Salem High School

Federal NCES profile for Salem High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 262856006419
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
22
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Salem High School earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Michigan schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Michigan.

#5 of 11
schools in Canton · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
21:1
large classes for Michigan
17.6%
free-lunch eligible

Salem High School has class sizes larger than 86% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Salem High School ranks #5 of 11 schools in Canton, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+28 students YoY

Salem High School held near 1,887 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 89.5 → 91.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+28 students YoY 262856006419 · Canton, MI Other · MID · TRAD

1,871 enr · 21:1 · 17.6% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Canton High School (1,899 students)

Salem High School held near 1,887 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount). Teacher FTE added 89.5 → 91.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Salem High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Salem High School reports 1,871 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Salem High School compares

Salem High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21:1 ▲ 20% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.6% ▼ 68% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,871 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,871
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.6%
free-lunch eligible - 68% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 86% in Michigan - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
31.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,974
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors7.0 FTE
Per 267 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 58.6%
Asian 20.3%
African American 11.0%
Hispanic or Latino 4.9%
Two or More 4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 58.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.9, Salem High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Plymouth-Canton Community Schools reports $14,974 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Salem High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Canton High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Plymouth High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pioneer Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Liberty Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Discovery Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Salem High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Plymouth-Canton Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Canton

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Salem High School

How many students attend Salem High School?

Salem High School has 1,871 students enrolled. It is a public school in Canton, MI. CCD year-over-year: 1,859 (2022-23) → 1,887 (2023-24), nearly flat (+28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Salem High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Salem High School is 21:1, which is 20% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 34% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Salem High School?

17.6% of students at Salem High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Salem High School?

The largest demographic group at Salem High School is White at 58.6% of enrollment, in Canton, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Salem High School?

Salem High School has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Salem High School rank among schools in Canton?

By Resource Investment Index, Salem High School ranks #5 of 11 schools in Canton, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Canton on the city page.

What other schools are in Plymouth-Canton Community Schools?

Besides Salem High School, Plymouth-Canton Community Schools also operates Canton High School (1,899 students), Plymouth High School (1,816 students), and Pioneer Middle School (827 students). See the Plymouth-Canton Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved