Madeira Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Cincinnati, Ohio
Madeira Preschool in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 86 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 21.5 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4344%
90 students in 2022-23, 88 students in 2023-24, 86 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.1 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 90 | 0.1 | 1000.0 |
| 2023-24 | 88 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 86 | 4.0 | 21.5 |
21.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Madeira Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
82.6% of students were White, 10.5% Hispanic, 7.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White82.6%
- Hispanic10.5%
- Two or more races7.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Cincinnati
20 public schools of this kind in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| School For Creative and Performing Arts | 1,300 | 15.7 | 41.5% |
| IDEA Greater Cincinnati Inc | 1,017 | 24.8 | 27.0% |
| Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy | 949 | 19.8 | not reported |
| Academy Of World Languages School | 548 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Academy for Multilingual Immersion Studies | 524 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Oyler School | 512 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Roselawn Condon School | 383 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Mount Auburn Preparatory Academy | 381 | 21.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Madeira Preschool
- Lighthouse SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.2 miles away: 55 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Academy for Multilingual Immersion StudiesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.3 miles away: 524 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
- Compare Madeira Preschool with Lighthouse SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Madeira City Schools spends per student$13,712 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,712
- The largest public schools in OhioMadeira Preschool is the number 128 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#128 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher21.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.21.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Madeira Preschool
How many students attend Madeira Preschool?
86 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 90 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Cincinnati, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Madeira Preschool?
21.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Madeira Preschool a Title I school?
Madeira Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Madeira Preschool in?
Madeira City Schools, NCES district ID 3904428. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390442806000 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.