Lighthouse Community Day

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Fort Bragg, California

Lighthouse Community Day in Fort Bragg, California enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 1.4 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.

Enrollment fell 46% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

13 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 1.4.

Students enrolled at Lighthouse Community Day by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 70510152022-23132023-24132024-257
Students enrolled at Lighthouse Community Day by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 70510152022-23132023-24132024-257
Students enrolled at Lighthouse Community Day by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 70510152022-23132023-24132024-257
Students enrolled at Lighthouse Community Day by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 70510152022-23132023-24132024-257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23131.58.6
2023-24131.77.5
2024-2571.45.0

5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 5.0; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 5.0; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 5.0; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 5.0; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lighthouse Community Day enrolled 5 students; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% White, 16.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. White33.3%
  3. Two or more races16.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Fort Bragg

3 public high schools in Fort Bragg report 2024-25 enrollment; Lighthouse Community Day is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fort Bragg High56916.860.6%
Noyo High (Continuation)2710.874.1%
Lighthouse Community Day75.069.2%

All public schools in Fort Bragg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lighthouse Community Day

  1. Noyo High (Continuation)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 27 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Fort Bragg HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 569 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Lighthouse Community Day with Noyo High (Continuation)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fort Bragg Unified spends per student$17,492 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,492
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaLighthouse Community Day is the number 2,054 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,054 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.5.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lighthouse Community Day

  1. How many students attend Lighthouse Community Day?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fort Bragg, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lighthouse Community Day?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lighthouse Community Day a Title I school?
    Lighthouse Community Day has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Lighthouse Community Day in?
    Fort Bragg Unified, NCES district ID 0614070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061407008163 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22