Public schools in Fort Bragg, CA
Fort Bragg has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,750 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Fort Bragg Unified runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Fort Bragg's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fort Bragg | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bragg Unified | 7 | 1,682 | $17,492 |
| Three Rivers Charter District | 1 | 82 | $13,293 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Fort Bragg, 603 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bragg High | 569 | 16.8 | 60.6% | Fort Bragg Unified |
| Noyo High (Continuation) | 27 | 10.8 | 74.1% | Fort Bragg Unified |
| Lighthouse Community Day | 7 | 5.0 | 69.2% | Fort Bragg Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Fort Bragg, 381 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bragg Middle | 376 | 17.1 | 67.8% | Fort Bragg Unified |
| Shelter Cove | 5 | 4.5 | 66.7% | Fort Bragg Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Fort Bragg, 766 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redwood Elementary | 343 | 17.2 | 66.2% | Fort Bragg Unified |
| Dana Gray Elementary | 342 | 18.0 | 68.1% | Fort Bragg Unified |
| Three Rivers Charter | 81 | 20.3 | 59.3% | Three Rivers Charter District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fort Bragg's public schools compare with California's
The median Fort Bragg school has 17.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 212 students (state 471).
| Fort Bragg | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 212 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Fort Bragg schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fort Bragg
- Fort Bragg UnifiedRuns 7 of Fort Bragg's 8 public schools and spent $17,492 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,492
- Fort Bragg High, the largest high school in Fort Bragg569 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.569
- Compare Fort Bragg Unified with Three Rivers Charter DistrictFort Bragg's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fort Bragg addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Fort Bragg
How many public schools are in Fort Bragg, CA?
8 public schools with an address in Fort Bragg were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,750 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Fort Bragg?
Fort Bragg High, with 569 students in 2024-25 (Fort Bragg Unified).Which districts run Fort Bragg's schools?
Fort Bragg Unified (7 schools), Three Rivers Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25