- Enrollment
- 190
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Cincinnatus, NY
Cincinnatus High School
Federal NCES profile for Cincinnatus High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Cincinnatus High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of New York schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in New York.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Cincinnatus · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 7:1
- small classes for New York
- 52.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Cincinnatus High School has class sizes smaller than 94% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cincinnatus High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Cincinnatus, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360756000540 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Cincinnatus High School shrank from 176 students in 2022-23 to 162 in 2023-24 (-8.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 21.1 → 20.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-14 students YoY 360756000540 · Cincinnatus, NY High · SMALL · TRAD
147 enr · 7:1 · 52.8% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Cincinnatus Elementary School (190 students)
Cincinnatus High School shrank from 176 students in 2022-23 to 162 in 2023-24 (-8.0%). Teacher FTE lost 21.1 → 20.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Cincinnatus High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cincinnatus El
Cincinnatus Elementary School
190 students
- This school
Cincinnatus High School
147 students
- Cincinnatus Mi
Cincinnatus Middle School
125 students
What this shows Cincinnatus High School reports 147 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cincinnatus High School compares
Cincinnatus High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7:1 | ▼ 41% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.8% | ▼ 6% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 147 | top 95% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 6.6, Cincinnatus High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Cincinnatus Central School District reports $28,765 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cincinnatus High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnatus Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cincinnatus Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cincinnatus High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 125
- Students per teacher
- 8.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~147 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cincinnatus High School
How many students attend Cincinnatus High School?
Cincinnatus High School has 147 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cincinnatus, NY. CCD year-over-year: 176 (2022-23) → 162 (2023-24), down 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cincinnatus High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Cincinnatus High School is 7:1, which is 41% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 55% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cincinnatus High School?
52.8% of students at Cincinnatus High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cincinnatus High School?
The largest demographic group at Cincinnatus High School is White at 96.6% of enrollment, in Cincinnatus, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cincinnatus High School?
Cincinnatus High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cincinnatus High School rank among public schools in Cincinnatus?
By Resource Investment Index, Cincinnatus High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Cincinnatus, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Cincinnatus Central School District?
Besides Cincinnatus High School, Cincinnatus Central School District also operates Cincinnatus Elementary School (190 students) and Cincinnatus Middle School (125 students). See the Cincinnatus Central School District district page for the complete list.