- Enrollment
- 497
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mountain View, AR
Mountain View High School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Mountain View High School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of Arkansas schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Mountain View · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 7:1
- small classes for Arkansas
- 99.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View High School has class sizes smaller than 90% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Mountain View, AR.
School address
NCES ID 051020000749 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Mountain View High School held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 49.0 → 55.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 051020000749 · Mountain View, AR High · SMALL · TRAD
337 enr · 7:1 · 99.1% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View Elem. School (497 students)
Mountain View High School held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.0 → 55.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Mountain View High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elem. School
497 students
- This school
Mountain View High School
337 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Middle School
335 students
- Rural Special 112
Rural Special Elem. School
112 students
- Timbo High Sch 99
Timbo High School
99 students
- Timbo Elementa 98
Timbo Elementary School
98 students
What this shows Mountain View High School reports 337 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View High School compares
Mountain View High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7:1 | ▼ 49% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.1% | ▲ 67% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 337 | top 61% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.2, Mountain View High School is less mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Mountain View School District reports $13,562 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Elem. School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rural Special Elem. School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Timbo High School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Timbo Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 335
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 112
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 99
- Students per teacher
- 6.2:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 98
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~337 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View High School
How many students attend Mountain View High School?
Mountain View High School has 337 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mountain View, AR. CCD year-over-year: 319 (2022-23) → 329 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View High School is 7:1, which is 49% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 55% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View High School?
99.1% of students at Mountain View High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View High School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View High School is White at 94.7% of enrollment, in Mountain View, AR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View High School?
Mountain View High School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View High School rank among public schools in Mountain View?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Mountain View, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mountain View School District?
Besides Mountain View High School, Mountain View School District also operates Mountain View Elem. School (497 students), Mountain View Middle School (335 students), and Rural Special Elem. School (112 students). See the Mountain View School District district page for the complete list.