La Crescent Senior High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · La Crescent, Minnesota

La Crescent Senior High in La Crescent, Minnesota enrolled 328 students in 2024-25 with 24.6 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

381 students in 2022-23, 369 students in 2023-24, 328 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.8 to 24.6.

Students enrolled at La Crescent Senior High by school year2022-23: 381, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233812023-243692024-25328
Students enrolled at La Crescent Senior High by school year2022-23: 381, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233812023-243692024-25328
Students enrolled at La Crescent Senior High by school year2022-23: 381, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233812023-243692024-25328
Students enrolled at La Crescent Senior High by school year2022-23: 381, 2023-24: 369, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233812023-243692024-25328
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338126.814.2
2023-2436925.814.3
2024-2532824.613.3

13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.3; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.3; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.3; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.3; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

2 AP courses and one counselor per 399 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection La Crescent Senior High enrolled 399 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 35 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 399 of the 399 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions35
  • Chronically absent21.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.1% of students were White, 6.1% of two or more races, 2.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White88.1%
  2. Two or more races6.1%
  3. Asian2.4%
  4. Hispanic2.1%
  5. Black1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at La Crescent Senior High scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑54%46%51.1%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%36% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 94 students in La Crescent Senior High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more83.3%
Students in the class949469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in La Crescent

2 public high schools in La Crescent report 2024-25 enrollment; La Crescent Senior High is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
La Crescent Senior High32813.318.0%
La Crescent Sec Montessori/STEM469.832.6%

All public schools in La Crescent →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about La Crescent Senior High

  1. La Crescent Sec Montessori/STEMThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 46 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Summit Learning ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 14 miles away: 22 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare La Crescent Senior High with La Crescent Sec Montessori/STEMStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much La Crescent-Hokah School District spends per student$14,823 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,823
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaLa Crescent Senior High is the number 251 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#251 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about La Crescent Senior High

  1. How many students attend La Crescent Senior High?
    328 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 381 in 2022-23. It is a high school in La Crescent, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at La Crescent Senior High?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is La Crescent Senior High a Title I school?
    La Crescent Senior High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at La Crescent Senior High do on state tests?
    The students tested at La Crescent Senior High scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at La Crescent Senior High?
    95% or more of the 94 students in La Crescent Senior High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is La Crescent Senior High in?
    La Crescent-Hokah School District, NCES district ID 2717250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271725000800 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22