- Enrollment
- 261
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Russell, KS
Russell High
Federal NCES profile for Russell High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Russell High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Kansas schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Russell · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.3:1
- large classes for Kansas
- 45.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Russell High has class sizes larger than 95% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Russell High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Russell, KS.
School address
NCES ID 201131000945 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Russell High held near 214 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 17.5 → 23.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 201131000945 · Russell, KS High · SMALL · TRAD
328 enr · 19.3:1 · 45.4% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Bickerdyke Elem (261 students)
Russell High held near 214 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.5 → 23.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Russell High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Russell High
328 students
- Bickerdyke Ele
Bickerdyke Elem
261 students
- Ruppenthal Mid
Ruppenthal Middle
186 students
- Simpson Elem
Simpson Elem
173 students
What this shows Russell High reports 328 students on the CCD universe file.
How Russell High compares
Russell High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.3:1 | ▲ 40% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.4% | ▲ 6% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 328 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.1, Russell High is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Russell County reports $17,441 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Russell High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bickerdyke Elem | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ruppenthal Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Simpson Elem | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Russell High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 186
- Students per teacher
- 9.8:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 173
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~328 students)
Frequently asked questions about Russell High
How many students attend Russell High?
Russell High has 328 students enrolled. It is a high school in Russell, KS. CCD year-over-year: 207 (2022-23) → 214 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Russell High?
The student-teacher ratio at Russell High is 19.3:1, which is 40% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Russell High?
45.4% of students at Russell High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Russell High?
The largest demographic group at Russell High is White at 86.0% of enrollment, in Russell, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Russell High?
Russell High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Russell High rank among public schools in Russell?
By Resource Investment Index, Russell High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Russell, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Russell County?
Besides Russell High, Russell County also operates Bickerdyke Elem (261 students), Ruppenthal Middle (186 students), and Simpson Elem (173 students). See the Russell County district page for the complete list.