Just 4 Development Laboratory
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Mobile, Alabama
Just 4 Development Laboratory in Mobile, Alabama enrolled 185 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Alabama median of 16.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 39%
321 students in 2022-23, 166 students in 2023-24, 185 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 11.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 321 | 18.0 | 17.8 |
| 2023-24 | 166 | 11.0 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 185 | 11.0 | 16.8 |
16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 Alabama schools of this kind
Among the 78 Alabama schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Just 4 Development Laboratory reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
94.1% of students were Black, 3.8% of two or more races, 1.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black94.1%
- Two or more races3.8%
- Hispanic1.6%
- White0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Mobile
5 public schools of this kind in Mobile report 2024-25 enrollment; Just 4 Development Laboratory is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Pathway | 396 | 12.4 | 84.1% |
| Augusta Evans School | 198 | 7.1 | 81.3% |
| Just 4 Development Laboratory | 185 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Mobile Mental Health Center | 40 | 5.0 | 80.0% |
| Goodwill Easter Seal Center Special Child | 22 | not reported | 13.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Just 4 Development Laboratory
- The PathwayThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 396 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Alabama Destinations Career AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.9 miles away: 1,663 students (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare Just 4 Development Laboratory with The PathwayStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mobile County Public Schools spends per student$13,245 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,245
- The largest public schools in AlabamaJust 4 Development Laboratory is the number 73 by size of 85 Alabama schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#73 of 85
- Alabama schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 16.6 for schools of this kind.16.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Just 4 Development Laboratory
How many students attend Just 4 Development Laboratory?
185 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 321 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Mobile, AL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Just 4 Development Laboratory?
16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for schools of this kind is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Just 4 Development Laboratory a Title I school?
Just 4 Development Laboratory was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Just 4 Development Laboratory in?
Mobile County Public Schools, NCES district ID 0102370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010237001799 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.