Mobile County Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Mobile County (district ID 0102370)

Public school district · Mobile County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0102370

Mobile County Public Schools spent $13,245 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 88 schools enrolled 50,049 students in 2024-25; 49.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,984 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Mobile County Public Schools ranks 2.

Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k12.5k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k12.5k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$793,189,000 in revenue: 49.7% state, 26.4% local and 23.9% federal. Total spending including $62,005,000 of capital outlay was $775,649,000, or $14,922 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mobile County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $394,158,000; Local $209,700,000; Federal $189,331,000; total $793,189,000.
  • State$394,158,000 50%
  • Local$209,700,000 26%
  • Federal$189,331,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

51,979 students in 2022-23, 50,929 students in 2023-24, 49,986 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mobile County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 51,979, 2023-24: 50,929, 2024-25: 49,986020k40k60k2022-2351,9792023-2450,9292024-2549,986
Mobile County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 51,979, 2023-24: 50,929, 2024-25: 49,986020k40k60k2022-2351,9792023-2450,9292024-2549,986
Mobile County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 51,979, 2023-24: 50,929, 2024-25: 49,986020k40k60k2022-2351,9792023-2450,9292024-2549,986
Mobile County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 51,979, 2023-24: 50,929, 2024-25: 49,986020k40k60k2022-2351,9792023-2450,9292024-2549,986

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351,9792883.718.0
2023-2450,9292851.317.9
2024-2549,9862799.517.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$186,022,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,579 per student

Mobile County Public Schools booked $186,022,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,914 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,845 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$150,349,00080.8%
Special education$22,811,00012.3%
Vocational$6,914,0003.7%
Other programs$5,948,0003.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,065 in 2018-19, $3,171 in 2019-20, $3,244 in 2020-21, $3,389 in 2021-22, $3,579 in 2022-23.

Mobile County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,171, 2020-21: $3,244, 2021-22: $3,389, 2022-23: $3,57901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,1712020-21$3,2442021-22$3,3892022-23$3,579
Mobile County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,171, 2020-21: $3,244, 2021-22: $3,389, 2022-23: $3,57901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,1712020-21$3,2442021-22$3,3892022-23$3,579
Mobile County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,171, 2020-21: $3,244, 2021-22: $3,389, 2022-23: $3,57901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,1712020-21$3,2442021-22$3,3892022-23$3,579
Mobile County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,065, 2019-20: $3,171, 2020-21: $3,244, 2021-22: $3,389, 2022-23: $3,57901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0652019-20$3,1712020-21$3,2442021-22$3,3892022-23$3,579

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mobile County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 21% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%47.3%26,149
Math21%27.2%26,141

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

83% of the 3,442 students in Mobile County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate83%90%
Students in the class3,44252,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

52 elementary schools, 25,398 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ER Dickson Elementary School96720.174.6%Targeted program
Olive J Dodge Elementary School86218.772.0%Targeted program
Allentown Elementary School84320.158.7%Not Title I
McDavidJones Elementary School82618.866.0%Targeted program
Dr Robert W Gilliard Elementary80620.286.8%Targeted program
ORourke Elementary School79918.858.1%Targeted program
Elsie Collier Elementary School73117.056.0%Targeted program
Elizabeth Fonde Elementary School66319.284.3%Targeted program
Orchard Elementary School62222.082.5%Targeted program
WC Griggs Elementary School60116.271.5%Targeted program
W H Council Traditional School57718.648.4%Not Title I
Kate Shepard Elementary School57618.675.3%Targeted program
The other 40 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Semmes Elementary School57619.956.3%Targeted program
John Will Elementary School54921.788.7%Targeted program
Pearl Haskew Elementary54619.871.2%Targeted program
Leinkauf Elementary School54219.987.3%Targeted program
Hutchens Elementary School53916.341.6%Not Title I
CollinsRhodes Elementary School53718.385.8%Targeted program
J E Turner Elementary52918.961.4%Targeted program
Dixon Elementary School52618.870.2%Targeted program
Dawes Intermediate School51520.837.9%Not Title I
Mary B Austin Elementary School50621.157.3%Not Title I
EicholdMertz School of Math and Science50419.438.1%Not Title I
ChastangFournier Middle School50319.391.3%Targeted program
Nan Gray Davis Elementary School49919.271.1%Targeted program
Florence Howard Elementary School49718.992.0%Targeted program
Holloway Elementary48316.492.8%Targeted program
Morningside Elementary School48018.390.8%Targeted program
Forest Hill Elementary School47817.488.1%Targeted program
Maryvale Elementary School47518.189.3%Targeted program
Breitling Elementary School47117.459.4%Targeted program
Saint Elmo Elementary School45118.271.0%Targeted program
Taylor White Elementary School44619.849.1%Targeted program
Wilmer Elementary School44318.771.6%Targeted program
SpencerWestlawn Elementary School42817.590.2%Targeted program
Cora Castlen Elementary42319.255.1%Targeted program
North Mobile County Middle School42217.173.9%Targeted program
Mary W Burroughs Elementary School40419.280.7%Targeted program
Anna F Booth Elementary School39117.070.6%Targeted program
Erwin Craighead Elementary School38019.981.6%Targeted program
Meadowlake Elementary37317.963.0%Targeted program
Old Shell Road Magnet School36914.952.6%Not Title I
Indian Springs Elementary School30517.678.0%Targeted program
Tanner Williams Elementary School30415.648.7%Not Title I
Grant Elementary School28523.294.4%Targeted program
WD Robbins Elementary School26518.573.6%Targeted program
Hollingers Island Elementary School25517.769.4%Targeted program
George Hall Elementary School24417.185.2%Targeted program
Calcedeaver Elementary School24018.171.3%Targeted program
Whitley Elementary School23716.987.3%Targeted program
Dauphin Island Elementary School6012.050.0%Not Title I
HL Sonny Callahan School for the Deaf and Blind455.046.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

17 middle schools, 9,357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bernice J Causey Middle School1,33919.752.1%Targeted program
Semmes Middle School1,18118.762.9%Targeted program
Katherine H Hankins Middle School77119.376.1%Targeted program
Grand Bay Middle School75118.859.8%Targeted program
CL Scarborough Model Middle School64119.486.1%Targeted program
ClarkShaw Magnet School58218.848.1%Not Title I
Burns Middle School56815.476.2%Targeted program
Phillips Preparatory Middle School45313.343.3%Not Title I
Peter F Alba Middle School44318.569.8%Targeted program
Pillans Middle School44017.689.8%Targeted program
Lott Middle School42723.768.6%Targeted program
Dunbar Creative Performing Arts33815.469.8%Targeted program
The other 5 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Denton Magnet School of Technology33420.951.2%Not Title I
Calloway Smith Middle School31514.390.5%Targeted program
Barton Academy For Advanced World Studies31116.420.6%Not Title I
Booker T Washington Middle School27014.292.6%Targeted program
Mobile County Training Middle School19313.894.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

14 high schools, 14,453 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Baker High School2,27117.246.1%Not Title I
Mary G Montgomery High School1,88818.049.5%Not Title I
Alma Bryant High School1,62418.057.2%Targeted program
WP Davidson High School1,47018.655.1%Not Title I
Theodore High School1,21818.267.3%Targeted program
Murphy High School1,21216.469.6%Targeted program
Mattie T Blount High School1,05818.677.6%Targeted program
Lillie B Williamson High School88917.189.5%Targeted program
Citronelle High School73417.159.7%Targeted program
CF Vigor High School62016.884.7%Targeted program
Ben C Rain High School58715.186.7%Targeted program
John L Leflore Magnet School58216.685.7%Targeted program
The other 2 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Continuous Learning Center25915.274.1%Not Title I
Evening Educational Options41not reported82.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 other schools, 841 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Pathway39612.484.1%Targeted program
Augusta Evans School1987.181.3%Not Title I
Just 4 Development Laboratory18516.8All free (CEP)Not Title I
Mobile Mental Health Center405.080.0%Not Title I
Goodwill Easter Seal Center Special Child22not reported13.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Goodwill Easter Seal Center Special Child

School in Mobile; open in 2024-25; 22 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mobile County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mobile County Public Schools

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentMobile County Public Schools ranks 46 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,245).#46 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaMobile County Public Schools is the largest of 149 Alabama districts, with 51,979 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 149
  3. Jefferson County SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 35,951 students in fall 2022, $12,194 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,194
  4. Compare Mobile County Public Schools with Jefferson County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Baker High School, its largest high school2,271 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.2,271
  6. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaMobile County Public Schools spent $63,845 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$63,845
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mobile County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Mobile County Public Schools?
    88 schools were open in 2024-25 (52 elementary, 17 middle, 14 high, 5 other), enrolling 50,049 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mobile County Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,245 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,984 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mobile County Public Schools' money come from?
    $793,189,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.7% state, 26.4% local and 23.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mobile County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 13,130 of the 64,167 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mobile County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $186,022,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,579 per student. Divided by the 2,914 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,845 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mobile County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mobile County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 21% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mobile County Public Schools?
    83% of the 3,442 students in Mobile County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mobile County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0102370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25