Saints Virtual Academy

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Selma, Alabama

Saints Virtual Academy in Selma, Alabama enrolled 24 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alabama: 47.3% and 29.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Alabama: 90%).

Enrollment fell 81% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

125 students in 2022-23, 272 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Saints Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 125, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 2401002003002022-231252023-242722024-2524
Students enrolled at Saints Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 125, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 2401002003002022-231252023-242722024-2524
Students enrolled at Saints Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 125, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 2401002003002022-231252023-242722024-2524
Students enrolled at Saints Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 125, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 2401002003002022-231252023-242722024-2524
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231256.020.8
2023-24272not reportednot reported
2024-2524not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 650 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Saints Virtual Academy enrolled 325 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 650 of the 325 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent28.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.7% of students were Black, 4.2% White, 4.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black91.7%
  2. White4.2%
  3. Two or more races4.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Saints Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 47.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.9% in math in 2022-23 across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtAlabama
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%26%47.3%
Math, 2022-235% or less8% (2021-22)29.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

21-39% of the 22 students in Saints Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate21‑39%78%90%
Students in the class2220652,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Selma

3 public high schools in Selma report 2024-25 enrollment; Saints Virtual Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Selma High School68018.687.1%
Southside High School28513.489.1%
Saints Virtual Academy2420.875.0%

All public schools in Selma →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Saints Virtual Academy

  1. Selma High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 680 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Southside High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.0 miles away: 285 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
  3. Compare Saints Virtual Academy with Selma High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Selma City Schools spends per student$14,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,254
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaSaints Virtual Academy is the number 318 by size of 319 Alabama high schools open in 2024-25.#318 of 319
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Saints Virtual Academy

  1. How many students attend Saints Virtual Academy?
    24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 125 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Selma, AL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Saints Virtual Academy?
    20.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Saints Virtual Academy a Title I school?
    Saints Virtual Academy ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Saints Virtual Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Saints Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 47.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.9% in math in 2022-23 across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Saints Virtual Academy?
    21-39% of the 22 students in Saints Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Saints Virtual Academy in?
    Selma City Schools, NCES district ID 0102970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010297002523 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22