Mobile Mental Health Center

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Mobile, Alabama

Mobile Mental Health Center in Mobile, Alabama enrolled 40 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Alabama median of 16.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alabama: 47.3% and 29.9%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

40 students in 2022-23, 46 students in 2023-24, 40 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Mobile Mental Health Center by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 4002040602022-23402023-24462024-2540
Students enrolled at Mobile Mental Health Center by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 4002040602022-23402023-24462024-2540
Students enrolled at Mobile Mental Health Center by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 4002040602022-23402023-24462024-2540
Students enrolled at Mobile Mental Health Center by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 4002040602022-23402023-24462024-2540
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340not reportednot reported
2023-24466.07.7
2024-25408.05.0

5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Alabama schools of this kind

Among the 78 Alabama schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alabama other schools, 2024-2578 values from 5.0 to 38.0; This school 5.0; state median 16.6.010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 16.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alabama other schools, 2024-2578 values from 5.0 to 38.0; This school 5.0; state median 16.6.010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 16.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alabama other schools, 2024-2578 values from 5.0 to 38.0; This school 5.0; state median 16.6.010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 16.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alabama other schools, 2024-2578 values from 5.0 to 38.0; This school 5.0; state median 16.6.010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.0state median 16.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mobile Mental Health Center enrolled 62 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent77.5% (2022-23)

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mobile Mental Health Center scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 47.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.9% in math in 2022-23 across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtAlabama
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑39%41%47.3%
Math, 2022-2310% or less21% (2021-22)29.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Mobile

5 public schools of this kind in Mobile report 2024-25 enrollment; Mobile Mental Health Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
The Pathway39612.484.1%
Augusta Evans School1987.181.3%
Just 4 Development Laboratory18516.8not reported
Mobile Mental Health Center405.080.0%
Goodwill Easter Seal Center Special Child22not reported13.6%

All public schools in Mobile →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mobile Mental Health Center

  1. Goodwill Easter Seal Center Special ChildThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.6 miles away: 22 students (2024-25).4.6 mi
  2. Augusta Evans SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.7 miles away: 198 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  3. Compare Mobile Mental Health Center with Goodwill Easter Seal Center Special ChildStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mobile County Public Schools spends per student$13,245 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,245
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaMobile Mental Health Center is the number 83 by size of 85 Alabama schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#83 of 85
  6. Alabama schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 16.6 for schools of this kind.5.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mobile Mental Health Center

  1. How many students attend Mobile Mental Health Center?
    40 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 40 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Mobile, AL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mobile Mental Health Center?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for schools of this kind is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mobile Mental Health Center a Title I school?
    Mobile Mental Health Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mobile Mental Health Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mobile Mental Health Center scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 47.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.9% in math in 2022-23 across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mobile Mental Health Center in?
    Mobile County Public Schools, NCES district ID 0102370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010237001605 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22