Middle school (grades 6-8) · Indianapolis, IN

Fall Creek Valley Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Fall Creek Valley Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180567000139
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
15
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fall Creek Valley Middle School earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Indiana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Indiana.

#19 of 22
middle schools in Indianapolis · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
21.2:1
large classes for Indiana
63.4%
free-lunch eligible

Fall Creek Valley Middle School has class sizes larger than 94% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fall Creek Valley Middle School ranks #19 of 22 middle schools in Indianapolis, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-32 students YoY

Fall Creek Valley Middle School held near 1,319 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 64.7 → 65.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-32 students YoY 180567000139 · Indianapolis, IN Middle · MID · TRAD

1,355 enr · 21.2:1 · 63.4% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Lawrence North High School (2,799 students)

Fall Creek Valley Middle School held near 1,319 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount). Teacher FTE added 64.7 → 65.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Fall Creek Valley Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fall Creek Valley Middle School reports 1,355 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fall Creek Valley Middle School compares

Fall Creek Valley Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.2:1 ▲ 33% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.4% ▲ 28% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,355 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.2:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,355
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.4%
free-lunch eligible - 28% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.2:1
students per teacher - 33% above state mean
Top 94% in Indiana - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
36.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,332
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 678 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
288
in-school suspensions + 321 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 21.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 44.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 42.9%
Hispanic or Latino 32.2%
White 18.4%
Two or More 5.5%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 42.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.5, Fall Creek Valley Middle School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Msd Lawrence Township reports $12,332 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fall Creek Valley Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lawrence North High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lawrence Central High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Early Learning Center Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Belzer Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Forest Glen Elementary School Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fall Creek Valley Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Msd Lawrence Township · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Indianapolis

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fall Creek Valley Middle School

How many students attend Fall Creek Valley Middle School?

Fall Creek Valley Middle School has 1,355 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Indianapolis, IN. CCD year-over-year: 1,351 (2022-23) → 1,319 (2023-24), nearly flat (-32).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fall Creek Valley Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Fall Creek Valley Middle School is 21.2:1, which is 33% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 35% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fall Creek Valley Middle School?

63.4% of students at Fall Creek Valley Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fall Creek Valley Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Fall Creek Valley Middle School is African American at 42.9% of enrollment, in Indianapolis, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fall Creek Valley Middle School?

Fall Creek Valley Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fall Creek Valley Middle School rank among middle schools in Indianapolis?

By Resource Investment Index, Fall Creek Valley Middle School ranks #19 of 22 middle schools in Indianapolis, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Indianapolis on the city page.

What other schools are in Msd Lawrence Township?

Besides Fall Creek Valley Middle School, Msd Lawrence Township also operates Lawrence North High School (2,799 students), Lawrence Central High School (2,517 students), and Early Learning Center (1,313 students). See the Msd Lawrence Township district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved