Middle school (grades 6-8) · Burbank, CA

John Muir Middle

Federal NCES profile for John Muir Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060645000576
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
7
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
56
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

John Muir Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#1 of 3
middle schools in Burbank · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
23.3:1
students per teacher
33.4%
free-lunch eligible

John Muir Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, John Muir Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Burbank, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-130 students YoY

John Muir Middle shrank from 1,492 students in 2022-23 to 1,362 in 2023-24 (-8.7%).

Teacher FTE added 58.3 → 59.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-130 students YoY 060645000576 · Burbank, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,353 enr · 23.3:1 · 33.4% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Burbank High (2,457 students)

John Muir Middle shrank from 1,492 students in 2022-23 to 1,362 in 2023-24 (-8.7%). Teacher FTE added 58.3 → 59.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

John Muir Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows John Muir Middle reports 1,353 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How John Muir Middle compares

John Muir Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.3:1 ▲ 8% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.4% ▼ 40% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,353 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.3:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,353
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.4%
free-lunch eligible - 40% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.3:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 65% in California - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
17.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$14,592
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 338 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 50 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 70.0%
Hispanic or Latino 12.9%
Two or More 8.0%
Asian 7.5%
African American 1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 70.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 48.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 48.1, John Muir Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Burbank Unified reports $14,592 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How John Muir Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Burbank High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Burroughs High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Luther Burbank Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dolores Huerta Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Thomas Jefferson Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to John Muir Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Burbank Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Burbank

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about John Muir Middle

How many students attend John Muir Middle?

John Muir Middle has 1,353 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Burbank, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,492 (2022-23) → 1,362 (2023-24), down 130.

What is the student-teacher ratio at John Muir Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at John Muir Middle is 23.3:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at John Muir Middle?

33.4% of students at John Muir Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of John Muir Middle?

The largest demographic group at John Muir Middle is White at 70.0% of enrollment, in Burbank, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for John Muir Middle?

John Muir Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does John Muir Middle rank among middle schools in Burbank?

By Resource Investment Index, John Muir Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Burbank, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Burbank on the city page.

What other schools are in Burbank Unified?

Besides John Muir Middle, Burbank Unified also operates Burbank High (2,457 students), Burroughs High (2,283 students), and Luther Burbank Middle (1,030 students). See the Burbank Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved