Burbank Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0606450

Burbank Unified spent $14,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 19 schools enrolled 14,143 students in 2024-25; 56.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,471 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Burbank Unified in enrollment (14,001 to 14,922 students) and Burbank Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Burbank Unified, FY23Pasadena Unified $21,332; Anaheim Elementary $21,155; Alhambra Unified $19,955; Oxnard $19,370; Escondido Union $19,139; Porterville Unified $18,988; Lancaster $17,702; Huntington Beach Union High $16,994; Natomas Unified $14,943; Burbank Unified $14,592; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPasadena Unified$21,332Anaheim Elementary$21,155Alhambra Unified$19,955Oxnard$19,370Escondido Union$19,139Porterville Unified$18,988Lancaster$17,702Huntington Beach Union High$16,994Natomas Unified$14,943Burbank Unified$14,592State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Burbank Unified, FY23Pasadena Unified $21,332; Anaheim Elementary $21,155; Alhambra Unified $19,955; Oxnard $19,370; Escondido Union $19,139; Porterville Unified $18,988; Lancaster $17,702; Huntington Beach Union High $16,994; Natomas Unified $14,943; Burbank Unified $14,592; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPasadena Unified$21,332Anaheim Elementary$21,155Alhambra Unified$19,955Oxnard$19,370Escondido Union$19,139Porterville Unified$18,988Lancaster$17,702Huntington Beach Union High$16,994Natomas Unified$14,943Burbank Unified$14,592State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Burbank Unified, FY23Pasadena Unified $21,332; Anaheim Elementary $21,155; Alhambra Unified $19,955; Oxnard $19,370; Escondido Union $19,139; Porterville Unified $18,988; Lancaster $17,702; Huntington Beach Union High $16,994; Natomas Unified $14,943; Burbank Unified $14,592; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kPasadena Unified$21,332Anaheim Elementary$21,155Alhambra Unified$19,955Oxnard$19,370Escondido Union$19,139Porterville Unified$18,988Lancaster$17,702Huntington Beach Union High$16,994Natomas Unified$14,943Burbank Unified$14,592State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Burbank Unified, FY23Pasadena Unified $21,332; Anaheim Elementary $21,155; Alhambra Unified $19,955; Oxnard $19,370; Escondido Union $19,139; Porterville Unified $18,988; Lancaster $17,702; Huntington Beach Union High $16,994; Natomas Unified $14,943; Burbank Unified $14,592; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kPasadena Unified$21,332Anaheim Elementary$21,155Alhambra Unified$19,955Oxnard$19,370Escondido Union$19,139Porterville Unified$18,988Lancaster$17,702Huntington Beach Union High$16,994Natomas Unified$14,943Burbank Unified$14,592State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$278,331,000 in revenue: 56.6% state, 35.6% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $2,889,000 of capital outlay was $230,202,000, or $15,951 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Burbank Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $157,481,000; Local $99,139,000; Federal $21,711,000; total $278,331,000.
  • State$157,481,000 57%
  • Local$99,139,000 36%
  • Federal$21,711,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14,397 students in 2022-23, 14,208 students in 2023-24, 14,143 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Burbank Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,397, 2023-24: 14,208, 2024-25: 14,14305k10k15k2022-2314,3972023-2414,2082024-2514,143
Burbank Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,397, 2023-24: 14,208, 2024-25: 14,14305k10k15k2022-2314,3972023-2414,2082024-2514,143
Burbank Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,397, 2023-24: 14,208, 2024-25: 14,14305k10k15k2022-2314,3972023-2414,2082024-2514,143
Burbank Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,397, 2023-24: 14,208, 2024-25: 14,14305k10k15k2022-2314,3972023-2414,2082024-2514,143

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314,397621.123.2
2023-2414,208612.423.2
2024-2514,143584.324.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$67,513,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,678 per student

Burbank Unified booked $67,513,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 621 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $108,696 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$52,120,00077.2%
Special education$10,866,00016.1%
Vocational$2,067,0003.1%
Other programs$2,460,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,013 in 2018-19, $4,026 in 2019-20, $3,972 in 2020-21, $4,503 in 2021-22, $4,678 in 2022-23.

Burbank Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,013, 2019-20: $4,026, 2020-21: $3,972, 2021-22: $4,503, 2022-23: $4,67802k4k6k2018-19$4,0132019-20$4,0262020-21$3,9722021-22$4,5032022-23$4,678
Burbank Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,013, 2019-20: $4,026, 2020-21: $3,972, 2021-22: $4,503, 2022-23: $4,67802k4k6k2018-19$4,0132019-20$4,0262020-21$3,9722021-22$4,5032022-23$4,678
Burbank Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,013, 2019-20: $4,026, 2020-21: $3,972, 2021-22: $4,503, 2022-23: $4,67802k4k6k2018-19$4,0132019-20$4,0262020-21$3,9722021-22$4,5032022-23$4,678
Burbank Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,013, 2019-20: $4,026, 2020-21: $3,972, 2021-22: $4,503, 2022-23: $4,67802k4k6k2018-19$4,0132019-20$4,0262020-21$3,9722021-22$4,5032022-23$4,678

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Burbank Unified scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 47% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%45%5,984
Math47%34%6,030

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 1,255 students in Burbank Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate93%86.2%
Students in the class1,255495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 5,825 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thomas Jefferson Elementary75826.622.0%Not reported
Joaquin Miller Elementary73023.548.5%Not reported
Theodore Roosevelt Elementary59126.912.7%Not reported
Ralph Emerson Elementary54826.735.2%Not reported
Bret Harte Elementary53721.524.0%Not reported
R. L. Stevenson Elementary52122.720.7%Not reported
William McKinley Elementary44023.835.2%Not reported
George Washington Elementary44021.247.0%Not reported
Thomas Edison Elementary43222.322.0%Not reported
Walt Disney Elementary41924.633.9%Not reported
Providencia Elementary40926.438.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 3,314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John Muir Middle1,35325.136.1%Not reported
Luther Burbank Middle1,03023.927.9%Not reported
Dolores Huerta Middle93124.428.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 5,004 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burbank High2,45725.536.0%Not reported
Burroughs High2,28324.524.9%Not reported
Burbank Unified Independent Learning Academy (BUILA)14019.030.0%Not reported
Monterey High (Continuation)9111.350.5%Not reported
Magnolia Park3310.745.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Burbank USD Community Day

School in Burbank; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 27 students; 6.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Burbank Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Burbank Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentBurbank Unified ranks 532 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,592).#532 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaBurbank Unified is the number 98 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 14,432 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#98 of 1,991
  3. Huntington Beach Union HighThe next larger California district: 14,522 students in fall 2022, $16,994 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,994
  4. Escondido Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 14,322 students in fall 2022, $19,139 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,139
  5. Compare Burbank Unified with Huntington Beach Union HighEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Burbank High, its largest high school2,457 students in 2024-25, 25.5 per teacher.2,457
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBurbank Unified spent $108,696 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$108,696
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Burbank Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Burbank Unified?
    19 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high), enrolling 14,143 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Burbank Unified spend per student?
    $14,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,471 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Burbank Unified's money come from?
    $278,331,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.6% state, 35.6% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Burbank Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,396 of the 13,896 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Burbank Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $67,513,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,678 per student. Divided by the 621 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $108,696 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Burbank Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Burbank Unified scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 47% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Burbank Unified?
    93% of the 1,255 students in Burbank Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Burbank Unified's NCES district ID?
    0606450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25