Diamondhead Ready to Learn

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Burnsville, Minnesota

Diamondhead Ready to Learn in Burnsville, Minnesota enrolled 50 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 79% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

28 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 50 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Diamondhead Ready to Learn by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23282023-24312024-2550
Students enrolled at Diamondhead Ready to Learn by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23282023-24312024-2550
Students enrolled at Diamondhead Ready to Learn by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23282023-24312024-2550
Students enrolled at Diamondhead Ready to Learn by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 5002040602022-23282023-24312024-2550
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23280.0not reported
2023-24310.0not reported
2024-25500.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Diamondhead Ready to Learn reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

36.0% of students were White, 28.0% Black, 16.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White36.0%
  2. Black28.0%
  3. Hispanic16.0%
  4. Two or more races14.0%
  5. Asian6.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Burnsville

3 public schools of this kind in Burnsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Diamondhead Ready to Learn is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Education Program & Services20312.753.7%
Diamondhead Ready to Learn50not reported34.0%
Options103.330.0%

All public schools in Burnsville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Diamondhead Ready to Learn

  1. Early Education Program & ServicesThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 203 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Edgewood ECSEThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.4 miles away: 116 students (2024-25).7.4 mi
  3. Compare Diamondhead Ready to Learn with Early Education Program & ServicesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191 spends per student$17,393 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,393
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaDiamondhead Ready to Learn is the number 97 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#97 of 245
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Diamondhead Ready to Learn

  1. How many students attend Diamondhead Ready to Learn?
    50 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 28 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Burnsville, MN.
  2. Is Diamondhead Ready to Learn a Title I school?
    Diamondhead Ready to Learn was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Diamondhead Ready to Learn in?
    Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District 191, NCES district ID 2707290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270729004990 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22