Edgewood ECSE

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Prior Lake, Minnesota

Edgewood ECSE in Prior Lake, Minnesota enrolled 116 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

129 students in 2022-23, 149 students in 2023-24, 116 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Edgewood ECSE by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231292023-241492024-25116
Students enrolled at Edgewood ECSE by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231292023-241492024-25116
Students enrolled at Edgewood ECSE by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231292023-241492024-25116
Students enrolled at Edgewood ECSE by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231292023-241492024-25116
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312916.28.0
2023-2414919.67.6
2024-251160.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edgewood ECSE reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

70.7% of students were White, 8.6% Hispanic, 6.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White70.7%
  2. Hispanic8.6%
  3. Black6.9%
  4. Asian6.0%
  5. Two or more races5.2%
  6. American Indian1.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Prior Lake

2 public schools of this kind in Prior Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; Edgewood ECSE is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Edgewood ECSE116not reported19.8%
SWMetro Passageways11.1not reported

All public schools in Prior Lake →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Edgewood ECSE

  1. SWMetro PassagewaysThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.9 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).2.9 mi
  2. Early Education Program & ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.4 miles away: 203 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).7.4 mi
  3. Compare Edgewood ECSE with SWMetro PassagewaysStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools spends per student$13,012 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,012
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaEdgewood ECSE is the number 37 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#37 of 245
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Edgewood ECSE

  1. How many students attend Edgewood ECSE?
    116 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 129 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Prior Lake, MN.
  2. Is Edgewood ECSE a Title I school?
    Edgewood ECSE was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Edgewood ECSE in?
    Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools, NCES district ID 2730060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273006005309 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22