High school (grades 9-12) · Covina, CA

Covina High

Federal NCES profile for Covina High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061005001093
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Covina High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 5
high schools in Covina · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
22.5:1
students per teacher
55.7%
free-lunch eligible

Covina High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Covina High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in Covina, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Covina High held near 1,080 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.8 → 50.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-19 students YoY 061005001093 · Covina, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,056 enr · 22.5:1 · 55.7% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: South Hills High (1,568 students)

Covina High held near 1,080 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.8 → 50.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Covina High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Covina High reports 1,056 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Covina High compares

Covina High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.5:1 ▲ 5% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.7% ▲ 0% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,056 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.5:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,056
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.7%
free-lunch eligible - 0% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.5:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 58% in California - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
24.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,183
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 352 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 45 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 79.2%
Asian 11.0%
White 5.4%
African American 2.1%
Two or More 1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 79.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.7, Covina High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Covina-Valley Unified reports $18,183 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Covina High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
South Hills High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northview High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Las Palmas Middle Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sierra Vista Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mesa Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Covina High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Covina-Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Covina

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Covina High

How many students attend Covina High?

Covina High has 1,056 students enrolled. It is a high school in Covina, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,099 (2022-23) → 1,080 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Covina High?

The student-teacher ratio at Covina High is 22.5:1, which is 5% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Covina High?

55.7% of students at Covina High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Covina High?

The largest demographic group at Covina High is Hispanic or Latino at 79.2% of enrollment, in Covina, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Covina High?

Covina High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Covina High rank among high schools in Covina?

By Resource Investment Index, Covina High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in Covina, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Covina on the city page.

What other schools are in Covina-Valley Unified?

Besides Covina High, Covina-Valley Unified also operates South Hills High (1,568 students), Northview High (1,247 students), and Las Palmas Middle (887 students). See the Covina-Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved