High school (grades 9-12) · Covina, CA

Northview High

Federal NCES profile for Northview High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061005001102
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
17
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Northview High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of California schools.

#4 of 5
high schools in Covina · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
26.5:1
large classes for California
59.9%
free-lunch eligible

Northview High has class sizes larger than 87% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Northview High ranks #4 of 5 high schools in Covina, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Northview High held near 1,264 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 53.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-28 students YoY 061005001102 · Covina, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,247 enr · 26.5:1 · 59.9% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: South Hills High (1,568 students)

Northview High held near 1,264 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 53.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Northview High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Northview High reports 1,247 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Northview High compares

Northview High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.5:1 ▲ 23% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.9% ▲ 8% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,247 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.5:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,247
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.9%
free-lunch eligible - 8% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
26.5:1
students per teacher - 23% above state mean
Top 87% in California - lower ratio than 13% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
19.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$18,183
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 416 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 86.2%
Asian 5.9%
White 4.1%
African American 2.2%
Two or More 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 86.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.1, Northview High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Covina-Valley Unified reports $18,183 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Northview High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
South Hills High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Covina High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Las Palmas Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sierra Vista Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mesa Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Northview High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Covina-Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Covina

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Northview High

How many students attend Northview High?

Northview High has 1,247 students enrolled. It is a high school in Covina, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,292 (2022-23) → 1,264 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Northview High?

The student-teacher ratio at Northview High is 26.5:1, which is 23% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 69% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northview High?

59.9% of students at Northview High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northview High?

The largest demographic group at Northview High is Hispanic or Latino at 86.2% of enrollment, in Covina, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Northview High?

Northview High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Northview High rank among high schools in Covina?

By Resource Investment Index, Northview High ranks #4 of 5 high schools in Covina, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Covina on the city page.

What other schools are in Covina-Valley Unified?

Besides Northview High, Covina-Valley Unified also operates South Hills High (1,568 students), Covina High (1,056 students), and Las Palmas Middle (887 students). See the Covina-Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved