High school (grades 9-12) · Chamberlain, SD

Chamberlain High School - 01

Federal NCES profile for Chamberlain High School - 01, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 461200000119
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Chamberlain High School - 01 earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the South Dakota median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most South Dakota schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Chamberlain · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
11.6:1
students per teacher
36.4%
free-lunch eligible

Chamberlain High School - 01 has class sizes near the South Dakota median. Computed live against every South Dakota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Chamberlain High School - 01 ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Chamberlain, SD.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

Chamberlain High School - 01 held near 272 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 21.7 → 22.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 461200000119 · Chamberlain, SD High · SMALL · TRAD

243 enr · 11.6:1 · 36.4% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Chamberlain Elementary - 03 (407 students)

Chamberlain High School - 01 held near 272 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE added 21.7 → 22.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Dakota schools → · Find another →

Chamberlain High School - 01 in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Chamberlain High School - 01 reports 243 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Chamberlain High School - 01 compares

Chamberlain High School - 01 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Dakota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs South Dakota South Dakota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▼ 15% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.4% ▲ 26% 28.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 243 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
243
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.4%
free-lunch eligible - 26% above the South Dakota average of 28.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 32% in South Dakota - lower ratio than 68% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
20.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,079
per pupil, district-wide - above South Dakota avg of $13,985
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 243 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
25
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 35.0%
Two or More 4.9%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: White at 56.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.6, Chamberlain High School - 01 is more mixed than the South Dakota school average of 27.6.

Programs

AP courses offered 3

District finance for Chamberlain School District 07-1 reports $14,079 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Chamberlain High School - 01 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Chamberlain Elementary - 03 Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chamberlain Jr. High - 02 Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Chamberlain High School - 01's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Chamberlain School District 07-1 · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Chamberlain High School - 01

How many students attend Chamberlain High School - 01?

Chamberlain High School - 01 has 243 students enrolled. It is a high school in Chamberlain, SD. CCD year-over-year: 272 (2022-23) → 272 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Chamberlain High School - 01?

The student-teacher ratio at Chamberlain High School - 01 is 11.6:1, which is 15% lower than the South Dakota average of 13.6:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chamberlain High School - 01?

36.4% of students at Chamberlain High School - 01 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Dakota average of 28.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chamberlain High School - 01?

The largest demographic group at Chamberlain High School - 01 is White at 56.4% of enrollment, in Chamberlain, SD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Chamberlain High School - 01?

Chamberlain High School - 01 has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Chamberlain High School - 01 rank among public schools in Chamberlain?

By Resource Investment Index, Chamberlain High School - 01 ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Chamberlain, SD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Chamberlain School District 07-1?

Besides Chamberlain High School - 01, Chamberlain School District 07-1 also operates Chamberlain Elementary - 03 (407 students) and Chamberlain Jr. High - 02 (208 students). See the Chamberlain School District 07-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved