- Enrollment
- 312
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Center, CO
Center High School
Federal NCES profile for Center High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 69/100.
The verdict
Center High School earns 69/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Colorado schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Center · Resource Index
- 69
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.8:1
- small classes for Colorado
- 77.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Center High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Center High School ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Center, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080285000179 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Center High School held near 155 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 12.9 → 10.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 080285000179 · Center, CO High · SMALL · TRAD
153 enr · 12.8:1 · 77.2% lunch · RII 69
Nearest enrollment peer: Haskin Elementary School (312 students)
Center High School held near 155 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 12.9 → 10.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Center High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Haskin Element
Haskin Elementary School
312 students
- This school
Center High School
153 students
- Skoglund Middl 124
Skoglund Middle School
124 students
- Center Virtual 23
Center Virtual Academy
23 students
- The Academic R 16
The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley
16 students
What this shows Center High School reports 153 students on the CCD universe file.
How Center High School compares
Center High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 23% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 77.2% | ▲ 101% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 153 | top 82% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.7, Center High School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the Count reports $20,811 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Center High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haskin Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Skoglund Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Center Virtual Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Center High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 124
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 23
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 16
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~153 students)
Frequently asked questions about Center High School
How many students attend Center High School?
Center High School has 153 students enrolled. It is a high school in Center, CO. CCD year-over-year: 162 (2022-23) → 155 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Center High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Center High School is 12.8:1, which is 23% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Center High School?
77.2% of students at Center High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Center High School?
The largest demographic group at Center High School is Hispanic or Latino at 91.5% of enrollment, in Center, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Center High School?
Center High School has a Resource Investment Index of 69/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Center High School rank among high schools in Center?
By Resource Investment Index, Center High School ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Center, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Center on the city page.
What other schools are in Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the Count?
Besides Center High School, Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the Count also operates Haskin Elementary School (312 students), Skoglund Middle School (124 students), and Center Virtual Academy (23 students). See the Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the Count district page for the complete list.