High school (grades 9-12) · Anderson, CA

Anderson New Technology High

Federal NCES profile for Anderson New Technology High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060270010671Charter school
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
80
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Anderson New Technology High earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools.

#1 of 5
high schools in Anderson · Resource Index
59
Resource Index · Higher
12.8:1
small classes for California
56.3%
free-lunch eligible

Anderson New Technology High has class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Anderson New Technology High ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Anderson, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+34 students YoY

Anderson New Technology High grew from 87 students in 2022-23 to 121 in 2023-24 (+39.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 8.1 → 7.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+34 students YoY 060270010671 · Anderson, CA High · SMALL · CHARTER

102 enr · 12.8:1 · 56.3% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: West Valley Early College High (736 students)

Anderson New Technology High grew from 87 students in 2022-23 to 121 in 2023-24 (+39.1%). Teacher FTE lost 8.1 → 7.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Anderson New Technology High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Anderson New Technology High reports 102 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Anderson New Technology High compares

Anderson New Technology High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.8:1 ▼ 40% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 56.3% ▲ 1% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 102 top 90% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.8:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
102
Bigger than 10% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
56.3%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.8:1
students per teacher - 40% below state mean
Top 7% in California - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,657
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 102 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 70.0%
Hispanic or Latino 17.0%
Two or More 8.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 3.0%
African American 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.0%

Largest group: White at 70.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.4, Anderson New Technology High is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Anderson Union High reports $15,657 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Anderson New Technology High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Valley Early College High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Anderson High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Oakview High (Alternative) Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Valley High Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Anderson Community Day Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Anderson New Technology High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Anderson Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Anderson

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Anderson New Technology High

How many students attend Anderson New Technology High?

Anderson New Technology High has 102 students enrolled. It is a high school in Anderson, CA. CCD year-over-year: 87 (2022-23) → 121 (2023-24), up 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Anderson New Technology High?

The student-teacher ratio at Anderson New Technology High is 12.8:1, which is 40% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Anderson New Technology High?

56.3% of students at Anderson New Technology High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Anderson New Technology High?

The largest demographic group at Anderson New Technology High is White at 70.0% of enrollment, in Anderson, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Anderson New Technology High?

Anderson New Technology High has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Anderson New Technology High rank among high schools in Anderson?

By Resource Investment Index, Anderson New Technology High ranks #1 of 5 high schools in Anderson, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Anderson on the city page.

What other schools are in Anderson Union High?

Besides Anderson New Technology High, Anderson Union High also operates West Valley Early College High (736 students), Anderson High (562 students), and Oakview High (Alternative) (92 students). See the Anderson Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved