High school (grades 9-12) · Anderson, CA

Anderson High

Federal NCES profile for Anderson High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060270000196
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Anderson High earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#5 of 5
high schools in Anderson · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
21.6:1
students per teacher
63.4%
free-lunch eligible

Anderson High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Anderson High ranks #5 of 5 high schools in Anderson, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Anderson High held near 567 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 25.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 060270000196 · Anderson, CA High · MID · TRAD

562 enr · 21.6:1 · 63.4% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: West Valley Early College High (736 students)

Anderson High held near 567 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 25.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Anderson High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Anderson High reports 562 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Anderson High compares

Anderson High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.6:1 ▲ 0% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.4% ▲ 14% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 562 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.6:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
562
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.4%
free-lunch eligible - 14% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.6:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 49% in California - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
40.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,657
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 281 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 44 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.7%
Hispanic or Latino 27.5%
Two or More 5.7%
Asian 5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 4.6%
African American 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 55.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.6, Anderson High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 3

District finance for Anderson Union High reports $15,657 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Anderson High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Valley Early College High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Anderson New Technology High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oakview High (Alternative) Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Valley High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Anderson Community Day Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Anderson High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Anderson Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Anderson

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Anderson High

How many students attend Anderson High?

Anderson High has 562 students enrolled. It is a high school in Anderson, CA. CCD year-over-year: 568 (2022-23) → 567 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Anderson High?

The student-teacher ratio at Anderson High is 21.6:1, which is 0% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Anderson High?

63.4% of students at Anderson High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Anderson High?

The largest demographic group at Anderson High is White at 55.7% of enrollment, in Anderson, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Anderson High?

Anderson High has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Anderson High rank among high schools in Anderson?

By Resource Investment Index, Anderson High ranks #5 of 5 high schools in Anderson, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Anderson on the city page.

What other schools are in Anderson Union High?

Besides Anderson High, Anderson Union High also operates West Valley Early College High (736 students), Anderson New Technology High (102 students), and Oakview High (Alternative) (92 students). See the Anderson Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved