The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Center, Colorado
The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley in Center, Colorado enrolled 16 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 167% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 0.3 | 23.1 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 0.5 | 6.3 |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley enrolled 23 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent66.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.8% of students were Hispanic, 6.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic93.8%
- White6.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Center
3 public high schools in Center report 2024-25 enrollment; The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Center High School | 153 | 11.8 | 84.3% |
| Center Virtual Academy | 23 | 45.1 | 78.9% |
| The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley | 16 | not reported | 87.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley
- Center High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 153 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Center Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 23 students, 45.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley with Center High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the count spends per student$20,811 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,811
- The largest public schools in ColoradoThe Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley is the number 427 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#427 of 436
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley
How many students attend The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley?
16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Center, CO.Is The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley a Title I school?
The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is The Academic Recovery Center of San Luis Valley in?
Center Consolidated School District No. 26 Jt. of the count, NCES district ID 0802850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080285002008 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.